농업부문 연구개발투자가 농가유형별 소득에 미치는 영향

초록

본고는 지난 9년간 이루어진 농업 R&D투자가 농업생산자의 소득에 기여한 바를 요인별로 그리고 농가 유형별로 분리하여 계량분석하고자 하였다. R&D투자가 농산물 품목별 가격과 투입요소별 가격에 미치는 영향을 각각 계량분석하고, 비용함수 추정을 통해 농업R&D가 농업생산성과 투입요소편향성에 미치는 영향을 계량분석하였다. 이어서 농가의 농업소득변화를 산출물가격변화, 투입요소가격변화, 생산성변화, 생산규모변화의 요인별로 분해하는 것을 Bennet지수를 이용해 시행하고, R&D 투자로 인해 발생했던 이들 네 가지 요인이 각각 농가유형별로 유발한 소득변화를 실제로 도출하였다. R&D의 생산성효과는 투입대비 산출을 증가시켜 농업소득 증가에 기여하였으며, 생산량이 늘어남으로써 일부 농가유형을 제외하고는 규모효과를 통해서도 소득증대에 기여하였다. R&D의 농가유형별 영향은 생산성변화효과 측면에서는 유형별 차이가 크지 않은 것으로 나타났지만, 생산규모효과는 품목이나 농가특성에 따라 차이가 있으며, 가격효과인 산출물가격효과와 투입요소가격효과도 농가 간 차이가 크게 나타났다.

This study investigates the impacts of agricultural R&D on farm income in Korea. We constructed a decomposition method where farm income change was decomposed into the four effects of output price change, input price change, productivity change and production scale change. Before the decomposition method was applied, the impacts of the R&D expenditure on the changes in output prices, input prices, total factor productivity, and factor-bias were econometrically estimated. We found that the agricultural R&D expenditure negatively affected farm income by reducing agricultural product prices substantially. On the other hand, the agricultural R&D expenditure resulted in a saving in cost by reducing input prices and enhancing productivity. An increase in production scale owing to the R&D expenditure also contributed to farm income slightly. The sum of the positive effects of input price decline, productivity change, and scale change of the agricultural R&D dominated the negative effect of output price decline. Finally, it was found that the R&D effects are substantially variant across farm households depending on their choice of products, input shares, farmland size, and production location.

주제어

연구개발투자; 농가수익성; 수량효과; 가격효과; R&D investment; farm profitability; quantity effect; price effect