기능성 매실 가공품의 구매의사 영향 요인 분석: 순천 매실 사례를 중심으로

초록

본 연구는 기능성 매실 가공품에 대한 구매의사 및 최대지불의사금액 결정 요인을 분석하며, 특히 매실의 기능성에 대한 소비자의 인식 정도가 미치는 영향을 파악하고자 한다. 이를 위해 가상가치평가법을 사용하였으며 구체적으로 지불카드방법 형태의 설문을 실시하였다. 구매의사가 없다고 응답한 설문 결과를 반영하여 허들모형을 사용하였으며 특히 두 번째 단계인 최대지불의사금액 결정요인 분석에서는 구간회귀분석을 실시하였다. 분석 결과, 소비자의 매실 기능에 대한 인식 정도가 높을수록 기능성 매실 가공품에 대한 구매확률과 최대지불의사금액이 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 이외에도 매실 생과나 매실 가공품을 구입한 경험이 있는 농가의 매실 가공품 구매확률이 더 높은 것을 통해 매실 관련 제품의 소비 간에는 상호보완적인 모습이 있음을 확인하였다.

This study investigates the impacts of agricultural R&D on farm income in Korea. We constructed a decomposition method where farm income change was decomposed into the four effects of output price change, input price change, productivity change and production scale change. Before the decomposition method was applied, the impacts of the R&D expenditure on the changes in output prices, input prices, total factor productivity, and factor-bias were econometrically estimated. We found that the agricultural R&D expenditure negatively affected farm income by reducing agricultural product prices substantially. On the other hand, the agricultural R&D expenditure resulted in a saving in cost by reducing input prices and enhancing productivity. An increase in production scale owing to the R&D expenditure also contributed to farm income slightly. The sum of the positive effects of input price decline, productivity change, and scale change of the agricultural R&D dominated the negative effect of output price decline. Finally, it was found that the R&D effects are substantially variant across farm households depending on their choice of products, input shares, farmland size, and production location.

주제어

매실 가공품; 지불의사금액; 가상가치평가법; 지불카드방법; 구간회귀분석; plum products; WTP; Willingness-to-Pay; CVM; Contingent Valuation Method; payment card; interval regression