가뭄의 경제적 파급효과 분석: 쌀 생산을 중심으로

초록

본 연구는 가뭄의 직접적 피해효과뿐만 아니라 가뭄의 경제적 파급효과까지 계측하였다. 분석결과, “매우 심함(“심함”)”에 해당하는 가뭄일수가 하루 증가할수록 쌀의 단수는 약 3.0%(0.7%) 감소하는 것으로 계측되었다. 하지만 가뭄이 쌀 단수에 미치는 영향은 2001년 이후 지속적으로 감소한 것으로 나타났다. 이는 추세항으로 대표되는 기술 진보, 정부의 가뭄 대응 정책, 농가 스스로의 가뭄 대응 능력 제고 등에 따른 것으로 해석할 수 있다.지역산업연관표 분석 결과, 국지적 가뭄은 인근 지역의 생산에도 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 구체적으로 지역 간의 생산 연계성으로 인해 가뭄이 발생하지 않은 지역 역시 가뭄으로 인해 간접적인 생산 감소가 발생한 것으로 계측되었다. 이러한 지역 간 생산연계성은 정확한 농업가뭄 피해를 계측하기 위해 가뭄의 지역 내 파급효과뿐만 아니라 지역 간 파급효과 역시 고려해 주어야 함을 의미한다.

We analyzed the effects of drought on rice production and its economic effects. The results show that rice yields decrease by 3.0% (0.7%) when the number of days of “very severe” (“severe”) drought increases by one. However, we also found that the effects of drought decreased continuously from 2011 to 2015. Specifically, even though the drought in 2015 was more severe than the drought in 2011, the marginal effect of drought on rice yield in 2011 (-0.08%) was larger than that in 2015 (-0.02%). This result reflects the effects of the enhancement of agricultural technologies and the adaptive capacity to drought. An analysis of a regional input-output table shows that the economic losses due to “severe” or “very severe” drought were about 27.6 billion KRW in 2011, 1.1 billion KRW in 2012 and 2014, and 13.2 billion KRW in 2015. Also, we found that the negative economic effects of drought would spread over nearby provinces due to economic linkages among provinces. For example, when crop production in Incheon decreases by 1% due to drought, the total production of Seoul and Gyeonggi province decreases by 0.08% and 0.06% respectively.

주제어

가뭄; 쌀 생산; 지역산업연관표; 경제적 효과; drought; rice production; regional input-output table; economic effects