동태요인모형을 이용한 국제곡물 가격 예측

초록

각국의 식량안보 정책 강화, 실물시장의 금융화, 중국, 인도 등과 같은 거대 신흥국의 등장과 바이오에너지 정책 강화에 따른 곡물수요 증대 등으로 국제곡물 가격 형성 매커니즘이 한층 복잡해졌다. 이는 국제곡물 가격 예측에 국제곡물 시장의 수요와 공급 요인뿐만 아니라 금융시장, 세계 경제 상황, 곡물 수출입 국가의 농업정책 등을 종합적으로 고려할 필요성이 증가했음을 의미한다. 본 연구는 이러한 다양한 정보를 종합적으로 이용하기 위해 대용량 자료를 사용한 거시경제 변수 예측을 위해 개발된 동태요인모형을 국제곡물 가격 예측에 적용하였다. 동태요인모형을 몇 가지 방식으로 적용하여 국제곡물 가격을 예측한 결과 특히, 중기에서 30~40%에 가까운 예측력 개선이 이루어진 것을 확인하였다.

Because of the financialization of physical resources, the spread of food security awareness, the sharp increase in grain demand in emerging economies such as China, and bio-energy policies, world grain price formation mechanisms have become increasingly complex. This has increased the need to consider various factors related to the financial market, the global economic situation, and agricultural policies of major grain import and export countries as well as world grain supply and demand factors in the forecast of world grain prices. In order to consider these various and valuable information variables, we applied the dynamic factor model which is widely used to predict macroeconomic variables. We attempted several methods applying the dynamic factor model and concluded that the forecasting power improvement is close to 30 ~ 40% especially in mid-term prediction.

주제어

국제곡물 시장; 가격 예측; 대용량 자료; 동태요인모형; world grain market; price forecasting; big data; dynamic factor model