청년 창업농의 성공적 정착에 미치는 요인 분석

초록

우리 농업·농촌은 지속 가능성이 불가능할 정도로 농가의 고령화가 심각하게 진행되었으며 청년농을 육성하는 것이 이를 해결하기 위한 가장 효과적인 정책으로 인식되고 있다. 이 연구는 청년 창업농의 성공적 정착에 미치는 요인을 분석함으로써 청년농 육성정책 발전을 위한 기초 자료를 제시하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 2017년도 한국농촌경제연구원에서 수행한 “청년 농업인 정착 실태조사” 자료를 토대로 좌측 절단 토빗 회귀 모형과 로지스틱 회귀 모형을 이용하여 청년 농업인의 농업 소득, 농가 소득과 삶의 질 만족도를 분석하였다. 추정 결과로부터 청년농이 승계농인 경우, 충분한 창농 자금을 준비한 경우, 그리고 농업 경영과 관련하여 부기 기장을 하는 경우 청년 창업농의 소득이 높았음을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 지역 주민과 갈등이 적은 경우, 지역사회와 좋은 관계를 유지한 경우, 그리고 농업 소득으로의 생계가 가능한 경우 청년 창업농의 삶이 질을 높았음을 확인하였다.

As aging is the biggest problem in the rural community of South Korea, fostering young farmers is the most effective policy to solve the aging problem. Thus, in this study, we investigate significant factors that affect young beginning farmers’ successful settlement in rural communities. We used the young beginning farmers’ settlement survey which was conducted by the Korea Rural Economic Institute in 2017. We analyzed young beginning farmers’ income and their quality of life for their successful settlement by employing left-censored tobit and ordered logistic regression. The estimation results show that succession of a farm from parents, sufficient start-up funds, and keeping the books are the significant factors to increase young beginning farmers’ income. The results also show that low conflicts with local residents, a good relationship with the community, and enough agricultural income for a living are the significant factors to improve their quality of life.

주제어

청년 창업농; 농촌 정착; 토빗 모델; 순위 로지스틱 모델; young beginning farmers; settlement in rural community; tobit model; ordered logistic model