계란 살충제 성분 검출의 소비자 후생효과 분석

초록

본고는 2017년 국내에서 발생한 계란 살충제 성분 검출의 소비자 후생효과를 분석하였다. 이를 위해 농촌진흥청에서 구축한 농식품 소비자패널조사 자료를 활용하여 계란 품질에 대한 소비자의 주관적 인식이 반영된 계란 수요함수를 추정하였다. 분석 결과, 전체 소비자 후생손실은 약 8,118~8,549억 원 수준이며 이 중 약 12.0~12.9% (1,027~1,049억 원)는 계란의 품질 변화가 아닌 소비자가 제대로 된 정보를 제공받지 못해 발생한 비용, 즉 무지의 비용으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 농식품 안전사고의 사전 예방조치, 사고 발생 시 이를 즉각 인지할 수 있는 사후 모니터링 시스템, 사고 수습 후 소비자 신뢰를 회복하기 위한 제반 정책 조치가 모두 중요함을 보여준다.

This study analyzes the impact of the 2017 egg contamination incident in South Korea on consumers’ welfare. We estimate two types of single equation demand systems for eggs, and those equations incorporate consumers' subjective perception of eggs’ quality. The estimation is based on a survey on agri-food expenditure designed and implemented by the Rural Development Administration, and the aggregated household data from the survey are used to represent national price and consumption of eggs as well as agri-food expenditure. Our results show that the total consumer welfare loss was 811.8~854.9 billion won, and the cost caused by ignorance about the incident accounted for 12.0~12.9% (102.7~104.9 billion won) of the total loss. These results suggest that dissemination of accurate information and prompt action after a contamination incident along with efforts to secure safety of goods' quality are important in order to alleviate consumers' welfare loss.

주제어

살충제 계란; 식품 안전; 소비자 후생; 무지의 비용; fipronil eggs; food safety; consumer welfare; cost of ignorance