청과물 도매시장 경유율과 주요 기능 국제비교: 한국, 일본, 프랑스를 중심으로

초록

이 연구는 한국, 일본, 프랑스를 대상으로 도매시장의 국제비교를 통하여 도매시장의 설립 배경과 발전과정을 파악하였다. 또한 소비지 유통환경이 대형유통업체 중심으로 변화하면서 도매시장의 경유율과 주요 기능이 어떻게 변화하였으며, 이에 대한 대응방안이 어떻게 모색되고 있는가를 분석하였다. 국내 도매시장의 청과물 경유율은 약 50% 수준이며, 유통환경 변화 이후에도 주요 국가와 달리 경유율이 지속적으로 증가하고 있는 추세이다. 그러나 도매시장의 농산물 거래에 대한 많은 문제점들이 나타나고 있어 유통환경 변화에 효과적으로 대응하고 경쟁력을 향상시키기 위한 방안이 마련되어야 한다. 따라서 프랑스와 일본과 같이 도매시장 관련 법과 제도를 유통환경 변화에 적합하게 운영함으로써 도매시장 유통과 도매시장 외 유통이 상호 보완적 관계를 형성할 수 있어야 하며, 도매시장의 역할과 기능 전환을 통해 중앙 및 지방 도매시장의 급격한 기능 저하를 사전에 방지함으로써 도매시장 관련 유통정책의 효율성을 높여야 한다.

This study aims to suggest a strategy for improving policies and revitalizing the wholesale markets along with implications for the essential function and role of the wholesale markets by comparing and analyzing the overseas markets of Japan and France with the wholesale markets of Korea. The fruit and vegetable wholesale markets have been a supporters of the economy around large-scale cities, and have played a role for the public good, (i.e. fair transactions and price stability). However, a significant change has been observed in the function and role of the fruit and vegetable wholesale markets because of the changing market and distribution environment, such as large-scale distributors entering the market. Therefore, it is necessary to know the historical environment in which the wholesale markets of major countries have been created and developed, and how the function and role of the wholesale markets have changed. This knowledge is required for establishing a more efficient strategic policy for distribution related to the fruit and vegetable wholesale markets of Korea.

주제어

도매시장; 농산물 유통; 국제비교; 경유율; Wholesale Market; Agricultural Marketing; International Comparative; Rate of Distribution