도·농·어 소득불평등도 비교와 소득격차 요인 분석에 관한 연구

Income Inequality of Korea for Urban, Farm and Fishery Households, and Determinants of Household Income

본 연구는 도시가구(비농어가)와 농∙어가를 아우른 전국단위의 전 가구 대상 소득불평등도를 추정∙비교하고, 가구소득 결정요인 분석을 통해 요인별로 도∙농간, 도∙어간 가구소득 격차 기여도를 분해분석하였다. 2015년 현재 도∙농∙어가의 가구소득은 각각 평균 5,721만원, 3,722만원, 4,389만원, 지니계수는 각각 0.335, 0.425, 0.491, 전 가구는 0.344로 추정되었다. 소득불평등도는 가구유형에 관계없이 시계열적으로 계속 확대추세를 보였다. 회귀분석을 통해 가구소득 결정요인을 분석한 결과, 도∙농간, 도∙어간 소득격차는 주로 가구주 학력과 가구규모(가구원 수)의 차이에 기인하는 바가 크다. 가구주의 연령과 성별 차이도 가구소득격차를 나타내지만 기여도는 미미한 편이다.

This paper estimates income inequality of all types of households including farm, fishery, and urban households in Korea. It also investigates income gaps among them by analyzing the determinants of household income. The average household income was KRW 57.2 million, KRW 37.2 million and KRW 43.9 million for urban, farm and fishery households in 2015, respectively. Their Gini coefficients were estimated to be 0.335, 0.425, 0.491, respectively. An additional analysis showed that it was 0.344 for all of the households. Income inequality in each group and the entire pooled sample continuously rose through the period analyzed; between 2003 and 2015. Decomposition analyses based on regression models showed that the income gaps between urban and farm households, as well as between urban and fishery households, stemmed mostly from the differences in educational attainments and household size, and partially from differences in age and gender of head of households.

농가; 어가; 소득분배; 소득불평등; 지니계수; 소득결정요인; Gini coefficient