농촌지역 노인의 사회적 배제가 우울에 미치는 영향: 차별경험을 매개로

초록

본 연구는 농촌지역 노인의 사회적 배제가 차별경험을 매개로 우울에 미치는 영향을 검증하고자 농촌지역에 거주하는 65세 이상 노인 800명을 대상으로 경로분석을 실시하였다. 연구 결과 농촌지역 노인의 17.5%가 우울에 노출된 것으로 나타났으며, 차별경험은 5점 만점에 2.20점으로 보통 이하로 나타났다. 또한 사회적 배제를 1번이라도 경험한 비율은 평생교육에서의 배제(65.4%), 주거배제(31.25%), 의료배제(11.88%), 물질적 배제(6.38%) 순으로 나타났다. 경로분석 결과 의료배제의 경우 차별경험을 매개로 할 때에만 우울에 정적인 영향을 미쳤으며, 평생교육에서의 배제와 물질적 배제는 우울에 직접적인 영향만 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 주거에서의 배제는 우울에 직접적인 영향 뿐 아니라, 차별경험을 매개로 하여 간접적인 영향도 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과를 기반으로 농촌노인의 사회적 배제가 차별경험 및 우울로 이어지지 않기 위한 정책 및 실천적 개입 방안을 제시하였다.

This study aims to verify the relationship between of social exclusion of older people living in rural areas and their depression, taking experiences of discrimination into consideration, as a meditated effect. Data from a survey taken from 800 elderly people, 65 years old and older and living in rural areas, were used. Frequency analysis, descriptive statistical analysis, and path analysis were conducted using STATA13 and MPLUS 7. Based on the results of path analysis, medical exclusion did not directly affect depression, except when mediated by experiences of discrimination. Lifelong education exclusion and material exclusion had a direct influence on depression. Residential exclusion not only directly affected depression, it was also influential when mediated by experiences of discrimination. Results suggested policies and interventions to prevent the incidence of depression incurred by social exclusion of the elderly in rural areas.

주제어

농촌지역거주노인; 사회적 배제; 차별경험; 우울; Older people living in rural areas; social exclusion; experiences of discrimination; depression