비모수적 추정을 통한 쌀 농가의 생산성 및 수익성 변화 요인 분석

초록

본 연구는 한국 쌀 농가의 수익성 및 생산성 변화를 분석하며, 생산성 변화를 교역조건 변화, 기술 변화, 기술효율성 변화, 규모효율성 변화, 혼합효율성 변화로 분해한다. 이를 위해 생산성 변화 계측에 적합한 Lowe 지수를 구축하며 총요소생산성을 전술한 여러 효율성 척도로 분해하기 위해 자료포락분석을 활용하였다. 분석자료는 2003년부터 2016년까지의 농산물생산비조사를 이용하였다. 분석결과, 농가의 수익성은 교역조건에 가장 큰 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났으며, 특히 농가 수익성 악화는 주로 교역조건의 악화에 기인하는 것으로 분석되었다. 또한 한국 쌀 농가는 기술적으로 효율적인 것으로 분석되었으나 혼합효율성은 상대적으로 매우 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 국내 쌀 농가의 생산성 향상이 주로 기술 개발이나 농가들의 새로운 환경요소나 기술 상황에 따른 재배방법 최적화를 통해 이루어질 수 있음을 시사한다. 한편, 경영주의 나이가 많을수록, 영농규모가 작을수록 농가의 혼합효율성이 낮아지는 것으로 분석되었다.

This study analyzes changes in the profitability and productivity of Korean rice farms. Also we decomposes changes in the profitability into changes in terms-of-trade, technical change, technical efficiency change, scale efficiency change and mix efficiency change. To be specific, we constructs Lowe index which is ideal for the measurement of quantity change. Also, we apply data envelopment analysis methodology for decomposing TFP into the several efficiency measures. Farm production cost survey covering the period 2003 to 2016 is incorporated. The results show that the terms-of-trade would have the largest and negative effects on farms’ profitability. Also, rice farms in Korea are technically efficient, but they exhibited much lower mix efficiency. Lastly, farm operator’s age would have negative effects on farms’ mix efficiency, while larger farms tend to have greater mix efficiencies than smaller farms.

주제어

총요소생산성; 기술 변화; 효율성 변화; Lowe 지수; 자료포락분석; Total Productivity Factor; technical change; efficiency change; Lowe; DEA