2030 온실가스 감축 로드맵의 농업부문 감축목표 달성에 필요한 인센티브 분석

초록

본고는 2030 온실가스 감축 로드맵에서 농업부문에 제시된 온실가스 감축목표와 감축수단 보급 목표 달성에 필요한 인센티브를 분석하였다. 이를 위해 구체적인 감축수단이 생산기술로 포함된 지역별 품목별 농업부문 최적화 모형을 구축하였고, 2030년 BAU를 구성하여 감축수단의 적용과 감축목표 달성에 따른 농업부문의 의사결정을 분석하였다. 본고의 분석에 의하면 농업부문에 적용된 감축목표를 달성할 경우 감축기술의 높은 생산비로 인해 기존 생산량을 줄이는 선택을 하기 때문에 농업부문의 손실이 발생한다. 온실가스 감축을 위한 인센티브로 저감기술의 선택 비율을 높이는 저감기술에 대한 비용절감과 자발적 온실가스 감축을 유도할 수 있는 감축량에 대한 보상금을 함께 활용하면 현재 온실가스 배출권 가격보다 좀 더 높은 규모의 보상금으로 농업부문의 온실가스 감축목표 달성이 가능한 것으로 나타났다.

This study analyzes the impacts of the potential economic incentives of inducing agricultural production to achieve the 2030 Greenhouse Gas Mitigation Roadmap of Korea. A multi-region multi-output agricultural sector model was constructed to analyze the impacts of the incentives. Two policy incentives, subsidizing adoption of mitigating technologies and paying for the emission reduction, and a mix of those two incentives were numerically analyzed. We found that combining those two instruments contributes to inducing CO2 emission reduction without a large agricultural production loss. It was also found that the agricultural marginal abatement cost of meeting the national mitigation target is not substantially larger than the current CO2 market price of the Korean Emission Trading Scheme.

주제어

농업부문 온실가스; 2030 온실가스 감축 로드맵; 농업부문모형; Agricultural Greenhouse Gas; 2030 Greenhouse Gas Mitigation Roadmap; Agricultural Sector Model