70년대 농정과의 관계에서 살펴본 새마을운동의 재정의

초록

70년대 농촌 및 농업관련 대부분 사업들이 새마을운동 사업에 포함되었던 관계로 당시 새마을운동과 농정을 구분하기 어렵다. 반면 80년대 새마을운동 주체가 정부에서 민간으로 전환된 이후 새마을운동 사업에는 농정관련 사업이 포함되지 않았다. 이렇듯 새마을사업의 시대별 변화는 새마을운동의 정의와 성격 확정을 어렵게 만든다. 새마을운동에 대한 정의는 운동의 목표, 이념, 운영체계, 그리고 운동의 대상인 사업을 포괄할 수 있어야 한다. 본고는 70년대 농촌 새마을운동이 가지는 정부 주도적 성격과 농정과 밀접한 관계 등을 고려하여 70년대 농촌 새마을운동을 ‘70년대 농정추진 동원운동’ 또는 ‘농촌의 70년대식 잘살기 동원운동’이라고 정의한다. 하지만 80년대 농촌 새마을운동은 ‘농촌의 80년식 잘 살기 운동’이었다라고 정의하지 않는다. 왜냐하면 80년대 농촌 새마을운동의 사업 내용이 소득증대 등 당시 농촌 현안에서 크게 벗어나 있었기 때문이다. 이를 고려하여 80년대 농촌 새마을운동은 ‘80년대식 국민동원운동’으로 정의한다.

Most rural development projects had been included into the projects of Saemaul Undong, representative Korean rural development programme in 1970s. As the result, it is very difficult for researchers to distinguish between government policy and the movement in the period. However, The movement in 1980s has not been linked to rural development policy. The change of programme composition in 1980s made researchers confused in defining and characterizing the movement. In this paper, I tried to define the movement, considering the relationship between rural development policy and the movement in those times. I define the movement in 1970s as ‘compulsory mobilization movement to the government’s rural development projects’ or ‘compulsory mobilization of labor and capital for rural development’. On the other hand, I differently define the 1980s’ movement from the 1970s’ movement. Considering change of programme composition, I define the movement in 1980s as ‘compulsory mobilization of the public for publicity of government policy’ because rural development projects were excluded from the movement in 1980s.

주제어

한국; 새마을운동; 농업; 농촌개발; 70년대; Korea; Saemaul Undong; agriculuture; rural development; 70s