학교 식생활 교육이 청소년의 과일, 채소 섭취에 미치는 영향 분석

초록

2010년 정부는 국민 식생활 개선을 위해 학교 식생활 교육 정책을 실시했다. 이 정책은 청소년에 대한 학교 식생활 교육을 포함하지만, 청소년의 식습관을 실제 얼마나 개선했는지는 명확하지 않다. 본 연구는 학교 식생활 교육이 청소년의 과일과 채소 섭취에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 특히 선택적 편의를 제어할 수 있는 매칭프론티어 방법을 사용하여 2017년 제13차 청소년건강행태온라인조사 자료를 분석하였다. 학교 식생활 교육은 청소년이 과일과 채소를 보건복지부 권장횟수에 맞추어 섭취하는데 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 하루 1회 이상 과일을 섭취하는 청소년은 2.2%p-4.0%p 증가하는 것으로 나타났으며, 하루 3회 이상 채소를 섭취하는 청소년은 1.5%p-2.8%p 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 학교 식생활 교육은 청소년의 건강한 식습관 형성을 위한 효과적인 정책이 될 수 있다는 것을 보여준다.

In 2010, the Korean government implemented a school dietary education policy to improve people’s dietary habits. This policy included dietary education for adolescents in school. However, its effect on adolescents’ eating habits is unclear. The objective of this study is to examine the effect of school dietary education on adolescents’ fruit and vegetable consumption. We used the thirteenth Korea Youth Risk Behavior Web-based Survey in 2017. Also, we used the Matching Frontier Method to control the selection bias. The results suggest that school dietary education makes a positive impact on adolescents’ daily consumption of fruits and vegetables recommended. Consuming at least a fruit a day is likely to increase by 2.2%p-4.0%p and consuming vegetables at least three times a day is likely to increase by 1.5%p-2.8%p. These results imply that school dietary education is an effective policy to develop healthy eating habits among adolescents.

주제어

학교 식생활 교육; 선택적 편의; 정책평가; 매칭프론티어방법; School Dietary Education; Selection Bias; Policy Evaluation; Matching Frontier Method