평화시대 한반도 농업통합 중장기 로드맵 수립 연구(2/5차년도)

초록

이 연구는 경색된 남북관계의 현재 상황부터 경제공동체를 형성하는 과정에서 중요한 축이 될 농업부문의 로드맵을 구상하고 있다. 작년 1차년도 연구에서는 남북 경제통합 시나리오를 설정하고 이에 상응하는 농업부문의 통합 시나리오, 추진 방향과 과제를 살펴보았다. 올해 2차년도 연구에서는 1차년도의 연구 결과를 바탕으로 가장 첫 번째 통합단계이자 현재 상황인 대북제재 유지국면에서의 농업부문 통합과제와 실천방안을 모색하였다.

Background and Purpose ○On the premise of forming new inter-Korean relations, the agricultural sector, which will play an important role in preparation for inter-Korean economic integration, needs to prepare an integration plan preemptively. Since the agricultural sector is directly related to people's livelihood, which is far from the political issues and solving the food shortage problem for North Koreans is a very urgent issue, it is expected to play a role in opening up cooperation in the strained inter-Korean relations. Therefore, based on the scenario of inter-Korean economic and agricultural integration established in the first-year study, this second-year study intends to derive the tasks for inter-Korean agricultural cooperation in the current stage of maintaining sanctions against North Korea, and to suggest an action plan.Research Methodology○This study used the following methods to achieve the research purpose. First, to improve the quality of the report, we conducted cooperative research with experts with long research experience on inter-Korean cooperation. Second, we conducted literature reviews on previous research papers at home and abroad. Third, we received research advice from policymakers, experts from related institutions, and those with experience in inter-Korean agricultural cooperation. Fourth, we conducted keyword network analysis using text mining techniques to derive the demand for inter-Korean agricultural cooperation. Fifth, we surveyed experts to set the direction and task of inter-Korean agricultural cooperation. Finally, we performed statistical analysis on the status of North and South Koreas’ agriculture in each sub-field and regression analysis on the productivity determinants of food crops in North Korea to empirically identify the problem of low agricultural productivity in North Korea.(For more information, please refer to the report.)