농림업 분야 중점 협력국별 국제개발협력 전략 수립(5차년도): 파라과이

초록

파라과이는 브라질, 아르헨티나, 칠레 등 남미 주요 국가들에 진출이 용이하다는 지정학적 가치와 높은 경제성장 잠재력을 바탕으로 경제 및 개발협력의 중요한 대상국으로 인식되어 왔다. 또한 파라과이의 낮은 인적자원개발 시스템, 사회기반시설의 부족 등을 지원하기 위해 우리나라는 2013년부터 파라과이를 개발협력의 중점협력국으로 지정하고 있다. 본 연구는 농림업 분야 중점협력국별 국제개발협력 전략 수립의 5년차 과제로 파라과이를 대상으로 한 우리나라 개발협력의 중점협력 분야와 주요 추진과제를 제시하고 있다. 문헌조사, 전문가 설문조사 및 심층 면담 조사, 현지 조사, 통계분석, 가치사슬 조사, 우리나라의 비교우위 분석 등 다양한 방법을 활용하여 현실적이고 적용 가능한 개발협력과제를 도출하기 위해 노력하였다.

Background of Research○This study aims to establish a strategy for international development cooperation in the field of agriculture and forestry between Korea and Paraguay. Paraguay has been Korea’s major partner in development cooperation since 2013, and it is necessary to establish an effective cooperation strategy. To this end, the study presents key cooperation areas and detailed tasks by reviewing the current status of Paraguay’s agricultural and forestry sector, national and agricultural development strategy, the international community’s ODA status and strategies, and Korea’s expertise and comparative advantage.Method od Research○First, various methods were used to establish the goal of the study, such as literature review, an expert survey and in-depth interview, field research, statistical analysis, and value chain research, etc. In addition, we reviewed all data available for the international community, including international organizations and major donor countries, for strategies and programs in the agricultural and forestry sector targeting Paraguay. The current status of the nation’s agriculture and forestry was identified based on statistical data by OECD and FAO.○Second, part of the study was entrusted to Director Kwon Ohbok of the Paraguay Office of the Korea Forestry Promotion Institute, an expert in the local agriculture and forestry, to enhance the expertise of the study, from June to August 2022. The results were used as data on Paraguay's agricultural status and value chain analysis by major crops, as a reference for establishing Paraguay's agricultural cooperation areas and selecting detailed tasks.(For more information, please refer to the report.)