농업통상의 여건 변화와 정책과제

The main goal of this study was to suggest desirable positions ofKorea to be kept at the next round of WTO negotiation on agriculture byanalysing the trends of agricultural policy reforms of major countries and themovements of international orgnizations such as WTO, OECD, and APEC. For thepurposes of accurate forcasts of negotiation issues, we made an efforts toscrutinize discussion papers at the Analysis and Information Exchange meetingsof the Committee on Agriculture at WTO. The implementations of the results of the Uruguay Round negotiation onagriculture have not proved challenging tasks in the most countries. Exportingcountries have insisted that the UR agreement on agriculture resulted inmarginal effects on the world agricultural trade due to prohibitively hightariffs, insufficient expansion of tariff quotas, managerial trade through statetrading, and the credits for the past reductions of domestic supports and exportsubsidies. Despite the stagnated volume of the world agricultural trade, theexports of traditional exporting countries such as the United States and Cairnsgroup countries increased substantially after the Uruguay Round. This ispositive effects of the UR agreement on agriculture. It is univeral trends of agricultural policy reforms that mostcountries are moving toward increasing decoupling direct payments and emphasingmultifunctionality of agriculture such as environment protection andpreservation of rural society. The United States introduced market mechanism byabolishing price supports and production control policies of major agriculturalproducts. The EU intends to reduce price supports of major cereals, meats, anddairy products to resolve the problems of excess supplies considering theexpansion of EU membership to eastern European countries and the constraints ofexport subsidies regulated by the UR agreements. Japan puts much emphasis on theagricultural policy targets of securing stable domestic supplies of staplefoods, the efficient and viable agricultural structure, and multifunctionalityof agriculture. At the OECD ministerial meeting of agriculture in 1998, a concensuswas derived regarding multifunctionality of agriculture and multifacetedcharacter of food security. At the sixth smmit meeting of APEC in 1998, membersfailed to reach an agreement of Early Voluntary Sectoral Liberalization sinceJapan and China rejected to join the schedule. According to the recommendation of the WTO ministerial meeting in1996, the committee on agriculture at WTO have presided informal meeting ofAnalysis and Information Exchange to arrange the issues to be discussed at thenext negotiation. The most frequently debated issues are regardingmultifunctionality of agriculture, special and differential treatment ofdeveloping countries, re-classification of green box policies, the importmanagement of tariff rate quotas, maintenance of blue box policy andothers. In relation to agenda of market access, determination of base years,width and method of tariff reduction are key issues. Regarding domestic spports,food importing countries are trying to reflects multifunctionality and non-tradeconerns in the process of re-classification of green box policies. It is most important for Korea to secure flexibilities that allowcommodity-wise adjustments in market liberalization and reductions of domesticsupports at the next round of agricultural negotiation. The status of developingcountry should be continuously attained for the differential treatments relatedto agricultural reform and expansion of market accesses. Japanese governmet decided to tariffy its rice market to appropriatelycope with the problem of accumulating rice stock. Regardless of thetariffication of Japanese rice market, it is right direction of Korea to delaytariffication of rice since the situations in two countries are quite different.Considering the trends of domestic supply and demand of rice, Korea has enoughcapability to absorb the rice imports under the gradual expansion of minimummarket access. In particular, rice is a key agricultural product in terms offarm household income in Korea.