중국 성(省)별 도시가구의 식품소비 분석

초록

본 연구는 중국 통계국에서 제공하는 「중국통계연감」 자료를 이용하여 중국 성(省)별 도시가구의 식품 소비를 계량분석하였다. 특히 군집 분석을 통해 31개 성시(省市)를 11개 군집으로 분류하였고, 이러한 군집 분석의 결과를 바탕으로 Jorgenson et al.(1980)의 초월대수 수요함수 모형을 통해 군집별 식품 수요를 도출하였다. 분석 결과 지역별 소득 수준, 수산물에 대한 접근성, 인구학적 특성 등으로 인해 지역별 식품 소비에 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구에서는 지역별 수요 탄력성을 통해 각 지역의 식품 소비를 비교하였고, 그 결과 전반적으로 외식, 육류, 수산물이 다른 농식품에 비해 소득 탄력성이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

This study empirically estimates the food demand system of Chinese consumers using the data from the annual survey conducted by China’s National Statistical Bureau. The 31 provinces are classed into 11 clusters based on a cluster analysis, and the demand system of each cluster is estimated with the pooled data of the 31 provinces. The empirical results obtained from the estimated translog demand system show that there is a significant regional difference in food consumption behavior due to the differences in income level, access to seafood, industry structure, and demographic characteristics. We provide region-specific elasticity estimates of the demand system. It is found that the income elasticities of FAH, meats, and aquatic products are much larger than those of other agro-food products, suggesting a further increase in the consumption of those products in the future.

주제어

중국 농식품 소비; 수요함수체계; 초월대수; 군집분석; China's food consumption; demand system; translog; cluster analysis