농업의 다원적 기능의 가치평가 연구

초록

Multifunctionality can be defined as the characteristics of agriculture in which the production of food and fiber jointly generates externalities, either positive or negative, or public goods, and for which markets may be lacking or poorly functioning. This study, with this definition, classifies multiple functions of agriculture into four major functions such as food security, environmental benefits, landscape and rural viability. This study also identifies several sub-functions within the four major functions. Public survey indicates the importance of the multifunctionality of agriculture. A 87.5 percent of interviewee replied that the multifunctionality of agriculture is important. The most essential function is food security, and the nexts are rural development, food safety, purification of water, air and organic wastes, etc. A monetary valuation of the multufunctionality was conducted using a contingent valuation method. The value of multifuctionality as a whole is estimated to be 4,335.8 billion won per year. Women generally revealed high WTP to compare with men, and those who travels frequently to rural area showed higher preference to the multifunctionality. Value of various sub-functions are also estimated using CVM and replacement cost method; food security, landscape and rural viability uses dichotomous choice model, while environmental effects employs replacement cost method. The values of each functions are estimated to be; food security 1,708.4 billion won, landscape 1,121.4 billion won, rural viability 816.5 billion won, and environmental benefits 6,421 billion won. Total value of whole multifunctionality is added to be 10 trillion won, which is approximately 50 percent of agricultural GDP in 2000.

주제어 농업; 다원적기능