사유림 협업경영 활성화 방안

목차

목 차 머리말 제 1 장 서 론 1. 연구의 필요성 2. 선행연구의 검토 3. 연구 내용과 연구 방법 제 2 장 사유림 경영실태와 협업경영의 필요성 1. 사유림 경영의 여건과 현실 2. 사유림 경영주체 육성의 실태와 문제점 3. 사유림 협업경영의 필요성 4. 사유림 협업경영의 이론적 배경 제 3 장 사유림 협업경영사업의 현황과 문제점 1. 사유림 협업경영사업의 개요 2. 사유림 협업경영사업의 운영 및 지원 실태 3. 협업경영사업의 효과와 문제점 제 4 장 협업경영조직의 실태와 발전 방향 1. 협업경영조직의 실태 2. 협업체 조직의 유형별 특성 3. 협업경영조직에 대한 논점과 발전 방향 제 5 장 협업경영계획 및 복합경영모델 분석 1. 협업경영계획 수립 전제 2. 협업경영계획 모델의 사례 분석 3. 산림복합경영모델 사례 분석 제 6 장 사유림 협업경영 활성화 방안 1. 협업경영사업에 대한 법적·제도적 지원방안 2. 협업경영조직의 활성화 방안 3. 사유림 협업경영 추진체계 정비 제 7 장 요약 및 결론 Abstract 부 록 부록 1. 사유림 협업경영사업의 실시요령 부록 2. 협업체 조직의 정관 부록 3. 협업체 조직의 설립 현황 이 연구의 목적은 사유림 협업경영사업의 변화과정과 운영실태의 분석을 통해 현행 사유림 협업경영사업의 문제점과 침체요인을 규명한 다음, 이를 바탕으로 협업경영사업을 활성화할 수 있는 장단기 정책대안을 제시하는 데 있다. 연구방법은 첫째, 협업체의 실태파악을 위해 전국 217개 협업체에 대한 실태조사 자료를 분석하였고, 둘째, 협업경영의 활성화 방안을 모색하기 위해 시·군 산림과, 임협, 임업기술(기능인)훈련원의 협업담당자, 협업체 회원 149명에 대한 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 셋째, 협업경영 모델 분석을 위해 전북 진안군 오암협업체의 사례조사 자료를 이용하였으며, 넷째로 이들 자료들의 분석은 SPSS통계팩키지와 LP분석기법을 사용하였다.(2) 사유림 경영여건 및 협업경영의 실태 사유림은 우리 나라 전체 산림면적의 2/3 이상으로 산림정책의 중요한 부분을 차지하고 있다. 하지만 사유림의 경영여건은 매우 취약하다. 95%가 30년생 이하의 어린나무로 구성된 취약한 영급구조, 농산촌 노동력의 부족으로 인한 노임상승과 기계화의 제약, 전체 산주의 90%가 5ha 이하의 산림을 소유하고 있는 소유규모의 영세성 등으로 인하여 사유림 경영이 침체되어 있는 실정이다. 이에 산림청에서는 1974년부터 한독기구(KGFMP: Korean German Forest Management Project)에 의한 사유림 협업경영 시범사업을 처음으로 도입하였다. 그리고 협업경영 모델이 효과적이라는 판단아래 1984년부터 시범사업을 종료하고 전국적으로 확대 추진중에 있다. 1997년말 현재 전국의 산림경영협업체(FMC: Forest Management Cooperatives) 조직은 232개, 협업체 면적 및 가입산주는 각각 16만 9,749ha, 2만5천여명에 불과한 실정이다. 전국 200만 산주 대비 1%에 불과한 회원수와 전국 사유림 462만ha 대비 4%에 불과하다. 사유림 협업경영 사업이 활성화되지 못하고 침체되어 있는 실정이다.(3) 사유림 협업경영의 문제점 및 법인화 현재 사유림 협업경영이 침제되어 있는 이유로는 첫째, 1984년 이후 협업경영사업이 산림조합중앙회로 이관되면서 협업경영 시범사업시기에 긍정적으로 평가되었던 새로운 사유림 경영주체로서의 협업경영체 기능이 급격히 쇠퇴하고 지도기능만 남아있다는 점이다. 둘째, 협업경영사업을 둘러싼 산림청·산림조합(임협)·협업경영지도소·협업체(산주)들간의 이해조정 과정에서 산림조합의 입장이 지나치게 강조되어 사업이념과 내용이 크게 변질되었다는 점이다. 셋째, 협업체를 협업경영조직이나 법인체로 육성하여 실질적인 사유림 경영주체로 육성하고자 하는 강력한 정책의지와 포괄적인 지원시책이 미흡하였다는 점 등을 들 수 있다. 협업체의 법인화 필요성에 대해서는 총 응답자 148명중 73.6%인 109명이 찬성하였다. 다만, 법인화 형태와 방법에서 보면 산주들의 입장에서는 지역특성별 다양한 형태의 법인화를 선호하는데 반해, 임협소속의 지도원 입장에서는 임협계통조직 형태의 법인화를 선호하는 것으로 나타났다.(4) 사유림 협업경영 모델 사례분석 전북 진안군 오암협업체를 대상으로 협업체의 자립가능성에 대한 사례분석을 해보았다. 첫째, 장기 산림 협업경영계획 모델에 의해 조림, 육림, 간벌, 수확 등 각종 산림작업을 시행하게 될 경우 법정림상태가 달성되는 50년후에는 총 1,261ha의 산림에서 매년 1억4백만원 정도(ha당 82,467원)의 순수익, 각종 산림작업에 의해 연간 9천8백여명의 고용효과와 3억6천만원 정도의 노임소득이 기대되었다. 둘째, 협업체의 단기 산림 협업경영계획 모델을 가정할 경우 향후 10년간의 투자비용과 수익을 추정해 보면 1,261ha의 산림에서 매년 약 1백7십만원 정도(ha당 13,480원)의 순수익, 각종 산림작업에 의해 연간 6천5백여명의 고용효과와 2억4천만원 정도의 노임소득이 기대되었다. 셋째, 협업체 지역에서 산림자원과 더덕을 결합한 산림 복합경영 모델(Agro-forestry management model)을 가정할 경우, 10ha의 더덕을 재배하여 연간 약 5천여만원의 순수익이 기대되어 협업체 산주들의 소득증대에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 전망되었다.(5) 사유림 협업경영 활성화 방안 사유림 협업경영 조직의 활성화를 위한 방안으로서 3가지 대안을 제시하였다. 제1안은 "현재의 임협체제하에서 협업체 조직을 활성화하는 방안"이다. 제2안은 "과거 산림계의 형태로 협업체를 임협의 기본조직화 하는 방안"이다. 제3안은 "현재 임협과 완전히 독립된 법인체로서 협업체를 생산조직화 하는 방안"이다. 끝으로, 현재 위축되어 있는 사유림 협업경영사업을 활성화하기 위해서는 무엇보다 사유림 경영주체 육성정책 차원에서 협업경영사업의 성격과 정책방향을 명확히 설정하고, 협업경영 법인체에 대해 포괄적인 행정적, 제도적, 법적 지원이 적극 뒷받침 되어야만 할 것이다.

The private forests forming 2/3 of total forest landhas been occupying an important part of forest policy. But the condition ofprivate forest management is very weak; the forest structure thatover 95% of forest were consisted with a young age class, less than 30,the rising wages caused by decreasing rural laborers, restriction ofmechanization, and the small scale forest ownership that 90% of private forestowners have less than 5 ha. So, Forest Administration introduced a example model programcalled private forest cooperative management with assistance fromKGFMP (Korean German Forest Management Project) in 1974. And ForestAdministration has quitted the example model program and has been propelling itas a real forest cooperative management with the conviction of it's effectsince 1984. But until the end of 1997, there have been organized only 232FMC(Forest Management Cooperatives), 169,749 ha in area and about 25 thousandpeople in joined number, which can cover only 1% of whole 2 millions land ownersand 4% of whole 4,620 thousand ha private forest land area. The private forestcooperative management can not be vitalized but be stagnant. The purposes of this research are to analyze the problem and thereason of present private forest cooperative management's stagnant and torepresent the long and short-term policy alternatives to revitalize the privateforest cooperative management. For this, it was carried out a status survey of217 cooperatives, interview with 149 counterpart, and the case study in Ohamcooperative management, Chin-an, Chunbuk. And to analyze the collected data wereused SPSS statistics package and LP analysis tool. According to the result of this research, the reasons ofstagnation of private forest cooperative management were as follows.First, Moving the right of managing cooperative management program to ForestryCoopera- tive, it was limited the work of a cooperative management to theinstruc- tion of forest management. Second, on the way of interventionamong forest administration, forestry cooperative, forest managementcooperati- ves extension office, and private forest cooperative management, theoriginal purpose and contents of forest management cooperative were changed intoemphasizing the situation of forestry cooperative. Third, there were no thepowerful willingness and the support policy to promote the forest managementcooperative to be a main body of private forest management. Also, 109 people out of total 148 people, 73.6% of respondent,agreed to the necessity of the incorporation of a cooperative managementwith different view between the land owners and the expert in forestrycoo- perative. Land owners preferred various kinds of the incorporation withregional characteristics. On the other hand, the expert of forestry cooperativewanted the incorporation in terms of the branch of forestry cooperativesystem. Meanwhile, we tried to estimate the possibility of thecooperative's independence through a case-study of the Oham cooperative, Chinan,Chun-buk. The results were first, if the forest activities like a afforesta-tion, silviculture, thinning and harvesting can be followed by the long- termmodel of cooperative management plan, after 50 years when the forest will besustainable, a profit of about 104 millions won, the employment effect of about9,800 people, and the wage income effect of 360 millions won(82,467 won per ha)per year will be expected in the 1,261 ha respectively. Second, if theshort-term model of cooperative management plan can be added, during 10 years, aprofit of about 1,700 thousand won, the employment effect of about 6,500 people,and the wage income effect of about 240 millions won(1,348 won per ha) per yearwill be expected in 1,261 ha respectively. And third, in the case of addingAgro-forestry management model like growing Condonopsis lanceolata with forestactivities based on these long and short-term model of cooperativemanagement plan, there will be created more net profit. For example, 10ha's Condonopsis lanceolata Agro-forestry management will be expected to addmore than a profit of 50 millions won. Three alternative plans for revitalizing the system of privateforest cooperative management were represented. The first one is "revitalizingcooperative management within the exiting forestry cooperative system". Thesecond one is "systematizing the cooperative as a basic branch of forestrycooperative like a past village forest association". The third one is"systematizing the cooperative as a incorporation which is perfectly independentfrom forestry cooperative, so it would be a producing organization". Finally, for revitalizing the private forest cooperativemanagement, there are needed to make a setup of characteristics and policydirection of that in terms of fostering private forest manager. And for aincorporation of cooperative management, the systematical supports are requiredin all the part of administration, regulation and law.