임업부문 SOC 투자와 정책개선 방향

목차

임업 부문 SOC의 개념을 정립하여 관련 사업들을 중심으로 투자 실태를 분석하고 성과를 평가한 다음문제점을 도출하여 임업 부문 SOC 투자의 기본방향과 정책의 개선방향을 제시함으로써 향후 SOC 개념을 활용하여 정책을 추진하는 데 기본적인틀을 제시하였다목 차제 1 장 서 론1. 연구의 필요성과 목적2. 연구범위 및 방법3. 선행 연구에 대한 검토제 2 장 임업 부문 SOC 개념과 분류1. SOC의 개념과 특징2. 산림의 가치와 임업의 역할3. 임업의 SOC 개념과 분류제 3 장 임업 부문 SOC 투자 관련 법 및 제도1. 임업 부문 SOC 투자 관련 법 및 제도2. 임업 부문 SOC 관련 사업의 추진체계3. 임업 부문 SOC의 투자 실태제 4 장 임업 부문 SOC 투자의 성과1. 성과분석의 전제2. 임업 부문 SOC 투자의 효과3. 임업 부문 SOC 투자의 평가 및 문제점제 5 장 임업 부문 SOC 투자의 정책개선 방향1. 임업 부문 SOC 투자의 기본 방향2. 임업 부문 SOC 투자의 정책개선 방향제 6 장 요약 및 결론Abstract부 록요약1. 연구목적 및 방법 이 연구의 목적은 임업 부문 SOC의 개념을 정리하고 이에 따라 SOC관련 사업들을 분류한 다음 임업 기반을 형성하고 있는 SOC 관련 사업들을 중심으로 제도와 추진체계 및 투자 실태를 살펴보고 문제점을 도출하여개선방향을 제시함으로써 임업 부문 SOC투자의 방향 설정과 투자의 효율을 높이고자 하는데 있다. 연구방법은 SOC 관련 사업들을 대상으로 투자실태, 사업의 추진체계 및 지원제도 등에 대하여는 관련문헌 및 정부에서 발행한 공식 통계자료를 이용하였으며, 성과분석을 위해 국유림 및 민유림(공유림, 사유림) 관련 공무원, 산주, 산림조합,임업인 등에 대한 설문조사와 현지방문 조사 그리고 관련 문헌조사를 병행하였다.2. 임업 부문 SOC개념과 분류 임업 부문 SOC는 위축된 임업활동을 촉진시켜 생산력을 제고하고산림의 가치를 유지 및 증진시키는 데 있어 투자된 간접자본으로 정의할 수 있다. 이러한 간접자본은 그 자체로 산림의 공익적 가치를 보존하거나제고하는 기능을 수행하고 간접적으로 산림의 조성과 육성이라는 임업활동을 촉진하여 산림의 가치를 제고하게 된다. 이에 따라 임업 부문 SOC는 생산 및 물류비용의 절감, 수요창출, 산림의 공익적 기능 제고,제도구축을 위한 자본 등 몇 가지 기준에 의해 분류해 보면 임업 기반을 형성하는 기반시설로서의 SOC는 임도, 유통센터, 산촌생활 및 생산기반,산림보호장비, 사방시설, 휴양림 등이며, 지식기반으로서의 SOC는 기술지도, 연구개발, 임업정보, 전문인력양성 등으로분류되었다.3. 임업 부문 SOC투자 효과 그동안 투자되어 온 임업 부문 SOC 자본 스톡을 물리적 지표를이용해 나타내면 1998년 당시 임도의 총 길이는 13,517km, ha당 임도밀도는 2.1m, 임산물종합유통센터 1개소, 산지 예방사방면적은19,088ha, 야계사방 길이는 1,479km, 사방댐은 770개소, 자연휴양림 82개소, 산림보호장비로서 진화용 헬기 33대, 그리고25개의 산촌마을이 조성되었다. SOC 부문에 대한 투자 효과를 모두 계량화하는 데 한계가 있으므로 기존 자료를 이용하여 살펴본 결과임도 및 사방사업으로 인해 연간 4,044명의 노동력이 상시 고용되는 효과를 가져왔다. 산림자원 축적은 1998년 현재 ha당 56.49㎥으로1985년에 비해 2.1배가 증가하였으며, 산림휴양인구는 1998년 현재 2,680천 명으로 1990년에 비해 4.3배가 증가하였고 이에 따른수입도 54억 원으로 크게 증가한 것으로 나타났다. 또한 산림의 공익기능은 1995년도 현재 34조로서 국민 1인당 연간 77만 원에 해당하는간접적인 혜택을 주고 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 임업총생산액 9,798억 원의 약 33.5배에 달하는 것으로 나타났다.4. 임업 부문 SOC투자에 대한 평가 임업 부문 SOC투자는 산림기본계획에 따라 개별 사업단위위주로 시행되었으며, 중앙정부 중심의 계획과 자원배분이 이루어지고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 따라 지방정부는 지역적 여건과 특성을 고려한시책과 사업의 수행이 어렵고 확보된 예산의 집행이라는 경직된 운영체제를 유지함에 따라 질적 충실보다는 양적 확대에 우선을 두고 SOC투자가이루어져 왔음을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 사실들은 설문조사에서도 비슷한 결과를 보여 주고 있는데 임업 부문 SOC투자에 대한 필요성과중요성은 인식하고 있으나 정책의 일관성, 사업집행을 위한 사전준비, 사업집행상의 기술적 어려움, 집행자의 재량권 및 지도력 등 정책의 결정과집행상에 어려움이 있으며, 정책추진결과 임업인의 소득효과는 보통인 것으로 나타났으나 정책효과와 국가 전체의 생산성 증대에 대하여는 긍정적인것으로 나타났다. 지금까지 SOC 관련 사업의 추진결과 가장 잘 추진되어 온 사업들은 자연휴양림조성사업, 임도 건설,사방사업, 산림보호사업, 유통시설조성사업, 산촌종합개발사업의 순위로 나타났으며, 향후 투자의 우선 순위로서는 임도 건설, 산림보호사업,사방사업, 유통시설조성사업, 자연휴양림조성사업, 산촌종합개발사업의 순으로 투자가 이루어져야 하는 것으로 나타났다.5. 임업 부문 SOC투자 및 정책개선방향 향후 임업 부문 SOC투자의 기본 방향은 지역적 여건에맞는 임업활동의 촉진과 산림의 공익적 기능 확대 측면에서 첫째, 임업의 경쟁력 확보를 위한 SOC시설의 확충, 둘째, 산림에 대한 새로운 국민적수요에 대비한 SOC시설의 구축, 셋째, 임업 부문 SOC 관련 사업들이 지역적 여건과 특성에 적합하게 수행되도록 지원체계 구축에 두어야 할것이다. 정책개선방향으로서는 첫째, SOC투자사업의 양적 확대보다는 내실화를 기하기 위해 지역적 여건과 특성을고려한 사업간 연계성을 강화할 수 있도록 투자자금의 배분방식을 상향식체제로 전환해야 할 것이다. 둘째, SOC 관련 사업들이 일관성과 지속성을유지하기 위해서는 SOC투자사업을 총괄하고 조정하는 종합조정기능의 강화와 산촌종합개발사업의 법제화가 필요하다. 셋째, 여건 변화에 따른SOC투자사업의 개발과 신축적 추진 및 임업 관련 시장의 활성화를 위한 자금지원 등을 추진할 필요가 있을것이다.

The objectives of this study are as follows: First of all, to define theconcept of SOC in forestry; second, to classify SOC programs according to thatconcept; third, to figure out the current problems that occured in implementingthem; and fourth, to suggest policy measures which can enhance the efficiency ofSOC investments in forestry.SOC in forestry is the overhead capital invested in maintaining and promotingthe forest value. This capital preserves and raises the public value of forestthrough promoting the forestry activities. SOC in forestry is classifiedaccording to criteria of curtailment of production and marketing cost, demandcreation, promoting public value of forest and capital for systemconstruction.SOC as infrastructure for constructing the forestry base is forest road,forestry marketing center, life and production facilities of mountain villages,forestry protection equipment, erosion control, recreation forest, etc. SOC asknowledge infrastructure is technology guidance, research development, forestryinformation, cultivating men, etc. This study deals with SOC programs asinfrastructure because it is a large investment, its externalities according toinvestment are large and its investment priority is high.Looking around SOCcapital stock in forestry by using physical standard in 1998, forest road was13, 517km, density of forestry road 2.1m/ha, forestry marketing center 1,erosion control area 19,088ha, erosion control length 1,476km, erosion controldams 770, natural recreation forests 82, helicopters for extinguishing mountainfire 33, and mountain villages 25. This study analyzes the investment effect onSOC projects of forestry through employment, forest resource increase, forestleisure and promotion of forest public function. The number of employee inforest road construction and erosion control projects was 4,044 persons/year.The forest resource increase was 56.49m3/ha in 1998 which was 2.1 times largerthan in 1985. The forest leisure population was 2,680 thousand persons and itwas 4.3 times larger than in 1990, and its income was 5,346 millions won.According to Korea Forest Research Institute, forest public function was 34trillion won in 1995 and it means that one person received benefit of 770,000won from forest. The gross forest production was 9,798 hundred millionwon.To analyze the implementations and the problems of SOC investments inforestry, we used survey method through visiting and interviewing on the sites.The results indicate that they appreciate the necessity and importance of SOCinvestments in forestry, but point the lack of policy consistency, the lack ofpreparation for policy enforcement, the technical problems of policy enforcementand the difficulty in policy enforcement like lack of executors decision powerand leadership. And the income effect resulted in policy enforcement is normal,and policy effect and production increase of nation are affirmative.The basic direction of SOC investment in forestry is approached by promotionof forestry activities and enlargement of forest public function harmonized wellwith regional conditions. Therefore, there are 3 directions needed for it. Thefirst is the expansion of SOC facilities in order to secure the forestrycompetition power. The second is the establishment of SOC facilities for newdemand of forest. The third is the establishment of supporting system so thatSOC projects can be achieved according to harmony with regionalconditions.The improvement directions of policy are as follows: the first is that thedistribution method of investment fund is changed to bottom-up system so thatthe relationship among projects according to harmony with regional conditionscan be strengthened in order to sound SOC investment rather than to enlarge SOCinvestment. The second is the strength of control function of SOC investment formaintaining the consistency and durability of SOC investment, and thelegislation system of mountain village development. The third is the developmentof new SOC investment business according to the environmental change, theflexible enforcement and the support of fund in order to activate the forestrymarket