농업생태계의 물질순환 및 환경부하 분석

초록

우리나라 농업을 친환경농업체제로 전환하기 위해서는 농업생산 활동의 환경부하에 관한 정확한 진단 및 적절한 처방, 정책 프로그램에 대한 실천농업인의 수용력 증대 방안 등이 제시되어야 한다. 특히 개발된 실행 프로그램을 농촌 현장에 직접 적용시키기 위해서는 특정 사례지역에 대한 파일럿 연구가 필요하며, 농업생태계 변화의 종합적인 연구를 위해서는 관련 분야 전문가들이 참여하는 학제적 연구가 요구된다. 이 연구는 특정 사례지역을 중심으로 친환경농업체제로의 전환을 위한 농업생산 활동의 경제성?기술성?환경성 측면에서의 종합적이고 체계적인 조사?분석을 기초로 규제와 지원의 적절한 결합, 관련 정책의 통합?조정 등 실제적인 전략 수립과 구체적인 추진 방안을 제시하는 데 연구목적이 있다. 이를 위하여 한국농촌경제연구원, 농업과학기술원, 한국환경정책평가연구원 등 세 기관이 공동으로 참여하는 2개년 연구 과제를 수행하게 되었다. 2003년도의 1년차 연구에서는 전략 수립을 위해 연구 사례지역을 선정하여 각 분야별로 기초적인 분석을 수행하였다. 2년차 연구는 구체적인 실천 전략 및 정책 프로그램 적용에 따른 사전적인 분석?평가와 신규 프로그램 개발에 초점을 맞추어 수행할 예정이다.사례지역은 지역단위의 농업생태계 개념을 고려하여 수계를 가진 지역을 중심으로 친환경농업 우수 사례지역인 홍성군의 홍동저수지 인근 지역인 홍동면과 장곡면, 친환경농업의 확산 분위기가 조성중인 옥천군 보청천 수계의 청성면지역으로 선정하였다.1차 연도의 연구보고서의 구성은 총 6개의 장으로 구성하였다. 제1장에서는 연구의 필요성과 목적, 연구방법 및 범위, 선행연구 검토 등을 다루었다. 제2장에서는 친환경농업체제 전환 모형을 구축하기 위해 우선 친환경농업의 개념을 재정립하고 지역단위 농업환경관리시스템을 기초로 한 친환경농업체제 전환 모형의 기본 골격과 시스템 전환을 위한 농가 의사결정모형 및 정책 프로그램 등을 제시하였다. 3장에서는 친환경농업체제 전환을 위한 지역단위 농업환경관리시스템 구축과 관련 물질순환의 이론과 지역단위 환경부하 분석 방법을 제시하였다. 특히 농업생산 활동에서 오염물질 발생의 필연성을 설명하는 열역학 제1법칙과 엔트로피의 발생과 증가를 설명하는 열역학 제2법칙을 적용하여 농업자원 최적관리방안 모색에 있어 방법론적인 시사점을 제시하였다. 4장에서는 두 사례지역을 대상으로 물질균형 분석, 수질분석, 오염원 분석, 경제 분석 등을 수행하였다. 5장에서는 사례분석 결과를 기초로 친환경농업체제로의 전환을 위한 전략 수립의 기본 방향과 물질균형 분석에서 제시된 맞춤 프로그램 개발 등을 위한 정책 과제를 제시하였다. 끝으로 제6장에서는 2년 차 과제에서 다루게 될 주요 연구내용을 간단히 제시하였다.이 연구에서의 친환경농업의 개념은 “농업생태계의 건전한 유지?보전을 목적으로 물질순환 체계에 입각한 화학적 농자재의 투입, 각종 농축산 부산물의 재활용 등을 통해 환경부하를 최소화하면서 안전한 농산물을 지속적으로 생산하는 농업”으로 규정하였다. 또한 친환경농업체제 전환의 개념은 농업생태계에 있어 ‘환경부하가 큰 농업시스템’에서 ‘환경부하가 적은 농업시스템’으로 전환하는 것으로 설정하였다. 친환경농업체제로 전환되는 경우 기술성, 경제성, 환경성 측면에서 변화의 가설이 증명될 수 있도록 분석결과를 제시하였다. 특히 시스템 전환을 위한 농가의사결정 환경을 사회적?경제적?기술적?제도적 환경으로 나누어 살펴보았고, 내부적 환경과 외부적 환경에 의해서 실제로 의사결정이 이루어지는 과정도 제시하였다.친환경농업체제로 전환키 위한 정책의 기본 방향은 농업정책과 환경정책의 통합, 원칙을 기초로 한 실행 프로그램 수립, 현장에서 제시된 문제의 합리적 해결, 경종과 축산의 유기적인 연계 강화, 선진 프로그램의 벤치마킹 등으로 설정하였다. 친환경농업체제 확립을 위한 정책수단은 크게 규제 및 자극 프로그램으로 나누었고, 규제 수단에서는 규제 및 통제, 자극수단에는 직접적 자극수단으로 경제적 수단, 간접적 자극수단으로 교육 및 자발적 협정 등을 검토하였다.환경오염 부하 정도를 파악하기 위해 물질의 유입과 유출을 체계화한 지역단위 물질균형모형을 제시하였다. 물질균형 분석을 위한 수질실태 분석과 관련 홍동저수지 유역의 경우 인근 양축농가의 부적절한 가축분뇨 처리로 인해 수질상태가 불량한 것으로 나타났다. 건전한 친환경농업시스템이 구축되기 위해서는 홍동저수지의 수질개선을 위한 양돈농가의 적절한 가축분뇨 처리와 저수지 유입수의 정화 등 특단의 대책이 필요한 것으로 분석되었다. 홍성군 지역의 물질순환 체계를 보면 질소 215.7%, 인산 111%, 칼리 107% 정도로 지역단위 양분요구량 수준을 상당히 초과되는 것으로 잠정 분석되었다. 홍성군 농업생태계의 물질순환 체계를 보면 13,488ha의 농경지에 투입되는 양분총량은 가축 분뇨자원화로부터 투입되는 양분량과 화학비료로 투입되는 성분량을 합하면 총 9,166 톤에 달하며, 이중 62% 정도인 5,666톤(질소 3,741톤, 인산 808톤, 칼리 1,117톤)이 외부로 유출되거나 침투되어 지표수와 지하수를 오염시키는 엔트로피로 작용하는 것으로 추정되었다.한편 옥천군 청성면 지역은 금강의 지천인 보청천이 동서로 가로질러 흐르며 특히 대청댐 상류지역의 수질보전특별대책지역으로서 친환경농업의 필요성이 강조되는 지역이다. 이 지역의 농업용수에 대한 수질조사 결과 양호한 것으로 나타났다. 옥천군의 지역별 질소질 양분수지(양분과잉)는 가축 분뇨 발생량이 적음에도 불구하고 지역별로 큰 차이를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 옥천군 농업생태계의 물질순환 체계를 보면 7,452ha의 농경지에 투입되는 양분 총량은 가축 분뇨자원화로부터 투입되는 양분량과 화학비료로 투입되는 성분량을 합하면 총 2,003 톤에 달하며, 이중 27%정도인 549톤(질소 291톤, 인산 169톤, 칼리 89톤)이 외부로 유출되거나 침투되어 지표수와 지하수를 오염시키는 엔트로피로 작용하는 것으로 분석되었다.사례지역 친환경농업 실천 농가의 1단보당 쌀 생산비는 청성면의 경우 833.7천원으로 나타났고, 홍동면의 경우 838.5천원으로 나타나 일반농법의 생산비인 529.6천원보다 약 57% 정도 높은 것으로 조사되었다. 친환경농법 실천농가의 단보당 소득은 청성면의 경우 생산비가 높은 반면 농가 수취가격이 낮아 일반농법의 59% 정도인 365천원에 불과하나, 홍동면의 경우는 생산비는 높은 반면 농가 수취가격이 높아 일반농법보다 10% 정도 높은 수준인 약 679천원으로 조사되었다. 따라서 친환경농업체제로 전환하기 위해서는 시스템이 정착될 수 있는 시점인 약 3~5년 동안의 이행기간에 대한 적절한 소득보상 등 인센티브 부여와 생산된 농산물을 차별화된 가격으로 판매할 수 있는 유통망의 구축이 관건인 것으로 분석되었다.친환경농업체제로 전환하기 위한 전략 수립의 기본 틀은 비전, 목표, 원칙, 실행계획 및 정책수단 등 다섯 가지 항목으로 구성하였다. 실행계획 수립과 관련 주요한 과제로 최적관리방안(BMP) 구축, 지역단위 자연순환형 농업시스템 구축, 농업인의 환경친화적 농업경영 확산, 농업환경오염 총량관리제도 도입 등을 제시하였다.2년차 연구에서는 사례지역 환경부하 및 물질균형 분석의 정교화, 생물다양성 및 농약 잔류량 분석, 경제적 효과 분석, 사례지역의 친환경농산물에 대한 차별적 유통시스템 구축을 위한 생산이력제도 구축, 환경친화적 농업환경자원관리가 잘 이루어지고 있는 주요국의 우수 사례 분석을 통한 벤치마킹 방안 등이 주요 연구과제로 다룰 것이다.

Agriculture is basically an industry on continuously renewable resources and has been historically an industry with harmonizing the environment. However, under the pressure of population growth and cultivated acreage scarcity, production intensification for high productivity has raised the issues of environmental degradation in an agricultural sector. Environ- mental loading from agricultural production depends on farming technology and site-specific character- istics. Thus, an appropriate approach to solving agro-environmental problems should consider the carrying capacity at both local and regional levels. In order to transform conventional system into an environmentally friendly agricultural system, we need scientific information on materials balance approach to agro-ecosystem. The materials balance approach provides a method for assessing nutrient surpluses of specific villages or regions, and hence their environmental loads. This approach makes it possible to assess the effect of agri-environmental policy measures on nutrient runoff. The objectives of this study are to analyze materials balance and environmental loading in specific regions and to formulate strategies for accelerating the transformation into environmentally friendly agricultural system based on regionally based agro- environmental management system (RAMS). The objectives could be accomplished through cooperation among related organizations including the Korea Rural Economic Institute (KREI), the National Institute of Agricultural Science and Technology (NIAST), and the Korea Environment Institute (KEI). The analytic model based on RAMS was used to estimate environmental burden in the two county areas such as Hongseong county in Chungnam province and Okcheon county in Chungbook province, respectively. This study consists of six sections as follows:In Section 1, the problem statement, previous literature review, and the scope and method of the study are briefly discussed. Section 2 outlines the system innovation model for transforming into environmentally friendly agriculture including basic concepts, model framework, farm decision model, and required policy programs. Section 3 presents theoretical basis, regionally based structure, and analytical methods of materials balance in an agro- ecosystem. In particular, this section suggests the methodology for quantifying the agri-environmental burden of specific sites. Section 4 analyzes and diagnoses environmental burden and carrying capacity in specific watershed areas using regionally-based material balance model. Section 5 suggests strategies for an appropriate management of regional agri-environmental resources such as best management practices, life-cycle assessment, and regionally based natural cycling system. Finally, Section 6 briefly reviews research agenda for the second year of this study. The regionally based agro-environmental model is based on the first and second law of thermodynamics in a closed system, which addresses the problem of environmental loading in the agro-ecosystem. It involves the various factors influencing nutrients management at different levels. To determine nutrient management and economic performance in existing farming system, a targeted process of developing integrated nutrient management technologies and formulating policy instruments is also described. Further development of the approach is required through inclusion of social disciplines, and extrapolation of results to regional areas. Balances of the major nutrients including nitrogen, phosphorus, and potassium were calculated by region, using the nutrient balance equation that combines calculations of nutrient flows. Three flows into the farm (chemical fertilizer, organic fertilizer and livestock feeds), four flows out of the farm (farm products, other organic outputs, runoff and leaching, and gaseous losses) and four internal flows (consumption of external feeds, livestock manure, crop residues, and consumption of farm products). Data on fertilizer use, organic materials consumption, yields, and residues management were taken from county statistics and interviews with the farmers. Assumptions on runoff and leaching, deposition, and gaseous losses were made by using empirical relationships from literature data (transfer functions). Major findings of the study present regionally based nutrients balance situation in the specific sites. Annual environmental loads of nitrogen and phosphorus in Hongseong county in 2001 were estimated at 3,741 ton and 808 ton, respectively. In addition, Okcheon county was estimated to have 291 ton in nitrogen and 169 ton in phosphorus. The results show that the amount of macro- nutrients (i.e., nitrogen, phosphorus, and potassium) based on ingredients are over-supplied 161.9 percent in Hongseong county and 37.8 percent in Okcheon county, respectively. The oversupplied macro-nutrients will affect the agricultural environment of both counties negatively by being discharged and leached to soil, ground and surface water Based on the evaluation of the results of this case study, several suggestions are offered for managing materials balance in specific sites. The most important thing is to establish best mana- gement practices (BMP) and the natural cycling agricultural system. To minimize the over-supply or losses of plant nutrients from the agricultural system, the input of nutrients to the system needs to be reduced. This can be achieved by increasing the level of recycling within the system. In this study, illustrated examples show that it is possible to conserve the ecosystem and minimize the losses of nitrogen and other plant nutrients through careful recycling within the agro-ecosystem through integration of crop and livestock production. However, to achieve high levels of production and recycling efficiency, there needs to be a right balance between the intensity of livestock production and crop production acreage at local and regional levels. Assuming that these principles are followed, the size of livestock herds (specially for swine and pigs) needs to be significantly decreased in Hongseong county. Finally, the SWOT (the acronym standing for Strengths, Weakness, Opportunities and Threats) analysis which is a commonly used tool for analyzing internal and external environments, was employed to formulate strategies on the transformation into the environmentally friendly agricultural system. The internal and external factors important to the farmers' future are referred to as strategic factors in this study and they are summarized within the SWOT analysis. The final goal of strategic planning process, where SWOT analysis is conducted in the early stage, is to develop and adopt a strategy resulting in a good harmony between internal and external factors. This study will be finalized in the 2nd year containing the elaboration of regionally based materials balance model and the in-depth socio-economic analysis.Researchers: Kim Chang-Gil et al.E-mail address: changgil@krei.re.kr

주제어 농업생태계; 물질순환; 친환경농업