우리나라 농촌관광 발전 방향 및 방안

Directions and Strategies for the Development of Rural Tourism in Korea

Directions and Strategies for the Development of Rural Tourism in KoreaI. Research Objectives?The presentation of overall strategy to promote rural tourism suitable to the circumstances in Korea.?The design of institutional legislative, administrative, and organizational improvement measures for rural tourism to expand continuously and to occupy a position as an industry.?The drawing up of plans to find potentials of rural tourism suitable to the Korean circumstances and to commercialize it.?The development of realistic rural tourism models in consideration of the conditions of rural communities.II. Research Results1. The circumstances of rural tourism in Korea?Insufficiency of the infrastructures for rural tourism in spite of the rise of social awareness of the need for rural tourism.?The rural tourism market is estimated to take between 8% and 10% of current domestic tourist market. If 5 day-work-week system comes to stay, the rural tourism market is expected to occupy a portion between 15% and 24% of the domestic tourist market in 2011.?People who have experienced rural tourism set a high value on it, while most urban residents are unaware of rural tourism. But, as many urban residents come to know rural tourism hereafter, there is a lot of potential demands for taking lodgings at rural private houses.?Those which are pointed out as problems are the conflicts among the residents in promoting joint projects, the inadequacy of the facilities to accommodate urban tourists, the shortage of human resources, and the lack of flexibility in using expenses in case of tourist village supported by government.?The institutional systems need some improvements to enhance the level of rural tourism and to develop rural tourism as an independent industry in the long run.2.The policies and the related institutions for rural tourism in developed countries?While there are some differences in countries, the share of farm households taking part in rural tourism is between 2% and 4% of total farm households.?The followings are commonly performed as concrete means for fostering rural tourism: farm household-oriented educational program, systematic public relations and marketings, financial support for improvement of facilities such as loan or financial aid, assessment by organizations, and strict quality control.?Central government takes charge of education, training, consulting, research, public relations, institution and so on. Local governments take charge of direct investment support to farm households in France and Germany, and local offices of government take the duty in the United Kingdom.?The private organizations work actively to promote the growth of rural tourism and to enhance the management ability of the people engaged in rural tourism.?The regulations for rural tourism in comparison with those for general tourism are less rigid. But they are arranging the regulations which the managers of rural tourism should observe.3. The development directions of Korean rural tourism in the long-term and in the short-term?The policies and the intervention in the rural tourism market need to have differences in grade based on the development levels of rural tourism, and the basis for the growth of rural tourism should be provided with various supports and the relaxations of regulations at the initial stage.?The policies of rural tourism should be approached from three sections; the increase of demand and interest in rural tourism, the establishment of infrastructures in rural communities and the intermediation between urban and rural communities.-The demand of urban residents for rural tourism should be researched regularly, and their actual experiences in rural communities should be encouraged by means of such programs as ?Experience Study by Interchange between Urban and Rural Communities? for students and teachers.-Government should enlarge the development project of rural tourist villages and carry out the improvement program of so-called "Improvement in Facilities for Interchanges Between Urban and Rural Communities" for rural tourist infrastructures such as small-scale theme park. The enhancement of support for individual management of rural tourism and the design of overall ways to improve rural landscape is also needed. The enforcement of education and training program for related people in rural tourism is also important.-It needs to enhance the transmission system of information such as construction of portal-site and to foster suppliers, organizations of rural tourism. To take a lodgings in private farmhouse should be legally institutionalized based on development stage of rural tourism.?Marketing strategies of rural tourism should be differentiated based upon life span of tourist resorts.?The strategies of rural tourism should be differentiated based upon the type of village.