논콩 재배사업 및 콩 수매제도의 발전방안

초록

○ 이 연구의 목적은 (1) 콩 수급구조분석을 통하여 정부수매 대상(논콩/밭콩) 및 수매가격 수준별로 콩 수급, 시장가격을 전망하고, (2) 쌀 재협상과 DDA 협상 시나리오별로 쌀 공급과잉에 대처할 수 있는 대체작물로서의 논콩 재배사업의 추진방향과 이원화되어있는 밭/논콩 수매제도의 대안을 제시하는데 있음.○ 국산콩의 수급모형 추정식을 이용하여, 2006년 이후에 (1) 콩수매제도를 중단할 경우(baseline), (2) 논콩만 현재 논콩 수매가격으로 전량수매할 경우(시나리오 1), (3) 논콩, 밭콩을 현재 논콩 수매가격으로 전량수매할 경우(시나리오 2)에 대한 수급, 생산자잉여, 소비자잉여, 재정부담 등을 계측함.○ 전체 콩 재배면적을 보면 baseline에 비하여 시나리오 1이, 시나리오 1보다는 시나리오 2가 많으나, 그 차이는 크지 않을 것으로 분석됨. 논콩 재배면적의 경우 시나리오 1과 시나리오 2의 면적이 같으며 baseline보다 크나, 시간이 흐를수록 시장가격과 수매가격의 격차가 줄어들어 재배면적 차이가 줄어듬. 밭콩 재배면적은 시나리오 1의 경우 baseline보다 적게 되는데, 이는 논콩 수매에 따른 증산으로 시장가격이 상대적으로 낮아 밭콩 재배유인이 적어지기 때문임. 수매가격을 고정시킬 경우 시장가격이 2013년에 수매가격을 상회할 것으로 전망되어, 그 이후에는 수매의 증산유인은 없어질 것으로 분석됨.○ 2006-2012년 전체적으로 볼때, 생산자잉여는 시나리오 2가 가장 크고, 그 다음이 baseline이며, 시나리오 1이 그보다 약간 낮음. 소비자잉여는 큰 차이가 없으며 생산자잉여보다는 낮은 수준임. 정부비용과 자중손실(dead weight loss)은 시나리오 2가 가장 크며, 그 다음이 시나리오 1이고, baseline의 경우는 없음. 즉 정부비용과 자중손실을 고려한 사회적 순후생 측면에서 평가한다면 baseline이 가장 좋고, 시나리오 1, 시나리오 2의 순임.○ 콩 시장가격 상승 및 쌀 대비 상대소득이 높아질 것으로 전망되므로, 정부는 수매?방출을 통한 직접적 시장개입을 지양하고 농가소득안정기능을 수행하는 것이 바람직할 것으로 판단됨. 논콩 수매제도는 사회편익에 비하여 재정비용과 사회적손실이 크므로, 재정효율성이 높은 직접지불제 형태의 목표가격제로 전환하되, 정책의 예측가능성과 지속성 차원에서 2005년에는 현행 수매제도와 수매가격을 유지하고 2006년 이후 목표가격제를 도입할 것을 제안함. 이미 정부기능이 상실되고 시장기능이 활성화되어있는 밭콩에 대한 수매제도는 현행 최저가격지지 형태로 3년간 유지 후 폐지하는 것을 검토하도록 함.○ 여건변화에 따른 정책의 신축성을 높이기 위하여 목표가격제는 3년 단위로 운영할 것을 제안함. 정부는 목표가격과 시장가격의 차액을 농가에게 양곡연도 말에 직접지불함. 2006-08년의 논콩 목표가격은 2004년 수매가격 수준으로 고정하도록 하고, 2008년에 성과를 평가하여 2009년 이후에 제도 지속과 변경 여부를 검토하도록 함. 한편 목표가격의 80% 내외를 융자가격으로 설정하여, 수확기 농가에게 농협을 통하여 지급함으로써 홍수출하에 따른 가격하락을 방지함.○재정지출 방식과 규모는 WTO 국내보조규정과 합치하도록 Green, De Minimis, Blue, Amber(AMS 이용)의 순으로 운용하도록 하되, DDA 협상 결과에 따라 신축적인 운영이 필요함. 직불금은 De Minimis로 운용하는 것을 원칙으로 하되, De Minimis를 초과할 경우에는 AMS를 이용하도록 함. 정부는 농협별로 융자가격 소요자금에 대한 운영자금 이차를 지급하되, 재정소요는 유통지원 Green Box 형태로 운용하고, DDA 협상 이후 운용이 안될 경우 Amber Box를 이용하도록 함.

The Government procurement prices for soybean were higher than market prices in 1980s, and turned to be lower in 1990s so that the government procurement volume became nil. The government raised the procurement price for the soybean produced in paddy field in 2002 to boost soybean cultivation from rice which is in oversupply structure, while the price for soybean produced in upland fixed. The policy change increased the paddy soybean production, but it resulted unfairness problem for the upland soybean farmers and market distortion. This study focuses on the analysis of supply and demand structure of soybean, estimation of welfare effects of the procurement program, and to suggest policy alternatives. The acreage response functions for the paddy land soybean and upland soybean, yield function, and demand function were estimated. Major findings from the estimation are; (1) Own price elasticity of demand is -0.35, Income elasticity is 0.21, and there is a structural demand shift in 2004 for non-genetic modified domestic product, (2) The coefficient of the soybean paddy field with respect to lagged relative procurement price of soybean to rice is 0.93, and the coefficient of the soybean upland with respect to lagged relative market price of soybean to dried red pepper is 0.08. and (3) Yield is predicted to increase to 174 kg per 10 are in 2015 from 141 kg in 2000-2004 olympic average. To predict the supply/demand change and welfare effects of the procurement program, three scenarios were set; (1) Baseline scenario is to stop the government procurement, (2) Scenario 1 is to continue to procure for only paddy soybean at the current procurement price for paddy soybean which is similar to the current program, and (3) scenario 2 is to extend the procurement for paddy and upland soybean at the current procurement price for paddy soybean. Due to the differences of market prices and procurement prices for paddy or upland soybean, total soybean acreage was predicted to decrease less in scenario 2 than in scenario 1 which would decrease less than baseline. Acreage of paddy soybean would increase and be the same for scenario 1 and scenario 2. Acreage of upland soybean in scenario 1 would decrease more than baseline, while the acreage of upland soybean in scenario 2 would decrese less than baseline. Producers' surplus of scenario 2 is the biggest, and scenario 1 is lower than baseline. Consumers' surplus are almost the same for the three scenarios. Government outlay and deadweight loss for scenario 2 are the biggest, scenario 1 is the next, and zero for baseline. With respect to the social net welfare, baseline is the best, scenario 1 is the next, and scenario 2 is the worst. The market price and relative income of the domestic produced soybean is predicted to rise, the government intervene to the market through purchase and sell is recommended to be replaced by direct payment program which stabilize the soybean farming income. Target price for paddy soybean would be fixed at the current procurement price for the next three years.