쌀 협상 이후의 농지이용구조 변화 전망과 대책

초록

이 연구는 쌀 관세화 유예 협상 이후 농지이용구조 변화를 전망하고, 관련된 다양한 문제를 해결하기 위한 대책을 강구하는 데 목적이 있다. 우리의 기초 식량이면서 농지이용에서 가장 큰 비중을 차지하는 쌀의 시장 개방 확대에 따른 쌀 재배면적 변화와 쌀 이외 주요 작물별 재배면적 변화, 경지면적과 휴경면적의 변화, 농지 가격과 임차료의 변화 등을 전망하고, 농지시장 여건 변화에 따른 농가 차원의 농지이용형태 변화 등을 검토함으로써 농지이용구조의 합리화와 농지시장 안정화 방안 마련, 농지정책 방향 정립 등을 모색하고자 하였다.연구방법으로는 국내외 문헌조사, 제표분석 및 패널자료 분석, 전문가 자문, 관련 당사자 의견조사, 해외사례조사 등을 주로 활용하였다. 기존 농지이용구조 변화의 실태를 주요항목별로 살펴보기 위해 기존 실태자료 분석과 기존 연구 결과를 정리하는 방법을 사용하였으며, 쌀 협상 이후 쌀과 쌀 이외 주요 품목의 재배면적 변화를 살펴보기 위하여 한국농촌경제연구원의 농업부문 총량예측모형 KREI-ASMO 2005를 이용하였다. 쌀 협상 이후 농지시장(농지가격과 임차료) 변화를 전망하기 위해 총량예측모형 분석 외에 농가경제조사 자료(패널자료)에 대한 계량모형(Tobit 모형 등)분석에 활용하였다. 총량예측모형 분석과 패널자료 분석 결과를 보완하는 차원에서 다양한 농업인에 대한 설문조사와 전문가 자문을 활용하였다. 그리고 1980년대 초반부터 거의 20여 년간 쌀값의 동결 또는 하락 현상을 경험한 일본 사례를 통해 우리에 대한 정책적 시사점을 검토하였다.이 연구에서 밝힌 주요 내용을 (1) 쌀 협상 이후 농지이용면적 변화 전망과 특성 분석, (2) 쌀 협상 이후 농지시장 여건 변화 전망과 농지정책에의 시사점, (3) 농가특성별 농지이용구조 변화 분석과 정책적 함의, (4) 연구의 한계와 추후 과제 도출 등으로 구분하여 살펴보면 다음과 같다.(이하 본문 참조)

The negotiations on rice market opening and the DDA agricultural negotiation under the WTO system have urged the Korean government to further open the domestic agricultural market, especially the rice market. If the wider rice market opening materializes, it will result in decreasing the profitability of rice industry and the decrease in rice field acreage. Rice fields account for about 54.5 percent of entire cultivated farmland and 89.8 percent of paddy fields. The decrease of rice fields will change the pattern of farmland utilization and farmland market (farmland price, rent rate etc.).The purpose of this study is to prospect the changes in the pattern of farmland utilization and farmland market after negotiations on the rice market opening are closed, and to suggest policy directions related to farmland use and management.The results can be summarized as follows: First, the farmland utilization will show the pattern of concentration on rice farming, and the problem of rice over-production will continue until 2014. It is forecast that the profitability of other agricultural products will decrease much steeper than rice under the influence of DDA agricultural negotiations, and the government needs to rearrange the farmland use to cope with rice market opening. Second, the acreage of idle paddy fields and uplands will increase, because the former rice fields will not be transformed to the fields growing other agricultural products. Third, the farmland price will decrease smoothly, and the difference among regional land prices will be widened (especially, farmland price of rural areas will decrease more rapidly than that of urban areas in line with the decrease of rice price). Fourth, farmers will respond differently to the changing environments of farmland market by age, farm size, and main products. Fifth, farmland policies have to be reorganized according to the changes in the farmland market and farmers' preference for the type of farmland use and ownership. In particular, the government needs to take a measure to stabilize the farmland market of rural areas and to increase the existing rice farm size through "farm size enlargement projects" with a focus on younger and large-scale farm managers.Researchers: Kim Hong-sang, Kim Bae-sungE-mail: hskim@krei.re.kr