`06 주요 산림사업 재정성과관리 모니터링

Monitoring Financial Performances of Major Forest Projects

최근 들어 산림이 갖는 이산화탄소 흡수, 생물다양성 보전, 대기오염 정화, 수자원 보호 등의 다양한 기능에 대한 인간의 이해와 그 중요성에 대한 인식이 증대됨에 따라 국가 산림정책은 예전과 달리 산림자원의 관리와 활용에 있어서 커다란 변화를 요구 받고 있다. 앞으로의 산림정책은 경제적 측면 뿐만 아니라 사회적, 정치적, 환경생태적인 측면을 모두 고려하여 인류를 위한 산림자원의 지속가능성을 확보하여 생태적 건전성을 유지하면서 경제적편익과 공익적 기능이 증진되도록 산림자원을 지속적으로 관리해야 한다.이 보고서는 이러한 산림자원의 지속가능성을 확보하기 위해 계획된 8개분야 사업(소나무재선충병 방제사업, 산불피해지 조림복구사업, 민유림 경영계획 작성작업, 국유재산관리사업, 임업기능인 양성사업, 임산물 유통지원사업, 목재이용 가공지원사업, 녹색자금 지원자금)에 대해 사업비를 어떻게 배정하였고, 이를 어느정도 효율적으로 사용하였는가를 알아보기 위해 작성되었다.

This study investigate the performances of publicly financed projects of the forest sector. The main purpose of the investigation is to reveal problems of allocating and utilizing public finances for the projects. Eight major projects such as replanting trees after forest fires, promoting marketing of forest products, purchasing private forest lands for extending national forests, and training forest labors are selected and analysed. Several problems in each project were revealed during the process of monitering and reported to the executive teams dealing the projects in Korean Forest Service. Most of revealed problems were fixed during the monitoring process, while some of them still remained unfixed. Policy implications and proposals for enhancing performance of major financed projects were provided for each project in addition.