수원함양보안림 지불제 도입 연구

초록

수원함양림은 주요 산업용수의 공급원으로서, 깨끗하고 맑은 물을 제공하는 국민의 식수원으로서 중요한 역할을 하고 있다. 또한 강우 시 홍수피해를 줄이고 갈수기에 가뭄을 막아주는 홍수조절기능, 갈수완화기능 등을 동시에 수행하는 녹색 댐으로서의 역할을 하고 있다. 도시화 산업화가 진행되고 인구가 증가함에 따라 수원함양림에 대한 국민적 수요가 점점 더 높질 것으로 보여 이에 대한 지속적이고 체계적인 관리가 요구된다. 정부는 그동안 수원함양기능이 높은 산림을 보안림으로 지정하여 운용해 왔으나 수원함양보안림에 대한 정부정책이 규제위주로 진행됨에 따라 많은 민원이 제기되고 있고 산주의 관심도 적어 방치되고 있는 실정이다. 규제위주보다는 산주의 적극적인 참여와 관심을 유도하는 정책의 도입이 필요하다. 공공재로서 수원함양림의 공익적 가치를 인식하고 이에 대해 적절한 보상을 하는 지불제 도입이 필요한 시점이다. 이 연구는 수원함양보안림의 공익가치 환원을 위한 지불제 도입의 논거를 제시하고 이를 바탕으로 시범사업도입에 필요한 과제와 구체적인 시행방안을 제시하고자 수행되었다. 이를 위해 먼저 수원함양림의 실태와 지원의 필요성, 수원함양림의 공익기능에 대한 국내외 환원사례를 검토하였고 이를 바탕으로 제도 도입의 가능성을 살펴보았다. 일반국민과 산주들에게 수원함양보안림의 공익가치 환원에 대한 설문조사를 실시하여 이를 바탕으로 도입방향과 시행 방안을 제시하였다.

This study is conducted for indicating tasks and implement directions of initiatives based on explaining reasons to adopt Payment for Environmental Services(PES) in watershed conservation forest area. It examines conditions and necessity for support of watershed conservation forest privately owned. It draws implications related to PES by analysing domestic and foreign case studies. This study indicates general directions and detailed implemental methods based on survey of forest land owners. The summarized conclusion of the study is shown below. Private owners of watershed conservation forests are constrained exercising their right to manage, and there are neither compensating systems nor supporting systems. For this reason, they don’t manage the forest carefully and degrade its function. Foreign countries adopted various payment policies to improve watershed developing function. In Japan, there is watershed conservation forest formation project. In America, there are public charge systems such as New York City’s forest formation system and USDA’s soil conservation program. In Costa Rica, hydroelectric power producer compensates forest land owners to regulate water flow for stabilization of power production. Adoption of PES on watershed conservation forest can be possible when beneficiaries are willing to pay and service producers are willing to supply qualified water constantly. It is not desirable to adopt all around PES system in present condition that beneficiaries and producers do not fully concern and recognize. It is necessary to expand the public consensus of PES firstly. In the short terms adoption of public adoption of public charge are required, and PES systems on benefit principle in the long term are needed.Researchers: Chang, Cheol-Su and Shin, Yong-KwangResearch period: 2007. 4. - 2007. 12.E-mail address: cschang@krei.re.kr