식품산업과 농업의 연계성 제고 방안

Enhancement of Alliance of Food Industry and Agriculture

경제발전에 따른 산업화와 농산물 시장개방의 확대로 농업의 국민경제적 위치는 크게 축소되었지만, 식품소비 패턴의 변화 등으로 식품제조업, 식품유통업 및 외식업은 지속적으로 성장하여 식품산업의 상대적 중요도는 더욱 높아지고 있다. 식품산업은 농산물의 수요기반으로서 가공·외식·식재료·유통 등의 활동을 통해서 원료농산물을 구매함으로써 농가소득 증대에 기여한다. 최근 한·미 FTA 협상 체결 등 농산물의 시장개방이 더욱 확대됨에 따라 가공 및 외식산업 분야에 안전하고 품질 좋은 국내 농산물을 저렴하게 공급할 수 있는 연계방안을 제시할 수 있다면 국내 농산물의 수요 창출과 가격안정에 크게 기여할 수 있을 것이다. 이 연구보고서는 농업 및 농정여건 변화에 대응하여 농업과 식품산업의 지속적이고 안정적인 연계구축을 통한 상호 발전을 위해 주요 식품가공 분야와 외식분야를 중심으로 하는 실증연구를 통해서 농업과의 연계 실태를 분석하여 문제점을 도출하고, 연계 강화를 위한 세부 추진 방안을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 하고 있다.

In Korea, the portion of food industry in GDP has increased, while the portion of agriculture keeps decreasing. It is important to strengthen the linkages between agriculture and food industry, especially food processing industry and food service industry, which result in the synergy between both industries as well as higher farmers' income. The goal of this study is to analyze the current status of the linkages between four food industries and agriculture, and then to present the ways to strengthen the linkages. The contents of this study are as follows: first, overview of food industry and the structure of linkages between food industry and agriculture in Korea; second, analysis of linkages between four food industries (juice industry, Korean-style meal industry, tofu (soybean) industry, and pork industry) and agriculture; and third, suggestions for strengthening the linkages between food industries and agriculture in Korea.Researchers: Choi Ji-hyun, Kim Chul-min, Kim SounghunE-mail address: jihchoi@krei.re.kr, cmkim@krei.re.kr, shkim@krei.re.kr