유기·무항생제 축산물 직불제 도입방안 연구

초록

ㅇ 최근 소비자들의 친환경축산물에 대한 사회적 수요 증가를 반영하여 유기·무항생제 축산물을 생산하는 양축농가를 적극적으로 육성하기 위한 직접지불제도 도입의 필요성이 대두됨. 이 제도는 유기·무항생제 축산물 인증을 받은 양축농가가 특정한 준수사항을 이행하는 경우 사육규모에 따라 지원금을 지급하는 인센티브 프로그램임. 이 연구는 유기·무항생제 축산물 직접지불제도 추진을 위한 직불금 지원단가 산정과 구체적 실행 방안을 제시하는데 목적이 있음.ㅇ 2007년 유기축산물의 인증실적은 한우 331두, 젖소 848두, 돼지 684두, 산란계 46,955수, 육계 160,200수로 나타남. 또한 무항생제 축산물의 인증실적은 한육우 25,852두, 젖소 295두, 돼지 62,950두, 산란계 7,518,520수, 육계 9,740,761수로 나타남.ㅇ 유기·무항생제 축산물에 대한 수요는 지속적으로 증가하고 있으며, 2007년 말 기준 한우, 젖소, 돼지, 닭(산란계, 육계) 등의 축종을 대상으로 한 시장규모는 약 2,821~3,728억 원으로 추정됨. 이중 무항생제 인증 축산물 시장규모는 연간 총 2,720~3,627억 원, 유기는 101억 원으로 추산됨.ㅇ 유기·무항생제 축산물 직불제 지원대상 양축농가는 유기의 경우 친환경축산물 인증기관에서 유기 인증을 받은 농가를 대상으로 지원함. 무항생제의 경우 친환경축산물 인증기관의 인증을 기본요건으로 「가축분뇨의 관리 및 이용에 관한 법률」에 의한 환경친화축산농장으로 지정을 받거나 또는 「축산물가공처리법」에 의해 HACCP 지정을 받은 농가를 지원 대상으로 함.ㅇ 직불금 지급기준은 농가의 사육규모가 아닌 유기·무항생제 축산물 생산실적과 사양방식에 따라 지급토록 함. 한우는 비육우·번식우 구분 없이 두수당 직불금을 산정하고 젖소는 착육우를 대상으로 우유 생산실적에 따라 직불금을 산정함. 돼지·산란계·육계는 기본적으로 두수당 직불금을 지원하되 사육방식에 따라 인센티브 지급이 가능함. 직불금 지급 기간은 경종농산물과의 형평성 등을 고려하여 최소 3년에서 최대 5년까지 지급토록 함.ㅇ 축우와 돼지의 유기·무항생제 축산물 직불금 지원단가는 관행대비 추가적인 생산비 요인과 수량 감소에 따른 소득감소분 등을 종합적으로 고려하여 산정함. 축종별 두당 직불금 지원단가는 한우의 경우 무항생제가 3~5만 원 수준, 유기가 25~35만 원 수준으로 산정됨. 젖소의 두당 직불금 지원단가는 무항생제의 경우 7~10만 원 수준, 유기의 경우 50~60만 원 수준으로 산정됨. 돼지의 두당 직불금 지원단가는 무항생제의 경우 1~2만 원 수준, 유기가 3~5만 원 수준으로 산정됨.ㅇ 산란계와 육계의 유기·무항생제 축산물 직불금 지원단가는 관행대비 추가적인 생산비 요인과 수량 감소에 따른 소득감소분 등을 종합적으로 고려하여 산정함. 산란계의 1수당 직불금 지원단가는 무항생제가 100~200원 수준, 유기가 1,000~2,000원 수준으로 산정됨. 육계의 경우 1수당 직불금 지원단가는 무항생제가 50~100원 수준, 유기가 200~300원 수준으로 산정됨.ㅇ 향후 유기·무항생제 축산물 직불제가 친환경축산 육성을 위한 주요한 정책프로그램으로 정착되려면 직불제도 대한 철저한 사후관리와 모니터링이 필요하며, 이를 위해서는 농산물품질관리원 및 민간 인증기관 간의 적절한 역할분담과 긴밀한 협력체계가 구축되어야 함.

A direct payment system for promoting environment-friendly livestock products was adopted as a pilot project from 2004 to 2006. However, the project was held back in 2007 due to livestock farmers' inactive participation and the ill-preparedness of a certification system for organic livestock products. With an increasing interest in safe agricultural and livestock products and a growing adoption of eco-friendly livestock policies, a certification system was introduced for organic livestock products in 2001, and it was extended to cover antibiotic-free livestock products in 2007. Taking these shifts into consideration, it is necessary to adopt a direct payment system to promote organic and antibiotic-free livestock products and foster farmers raising livestock that are environmentally friendly. The objectives of this study were to estimate the costs of supporting a direct payment system and to present programs that can activate the system in the four livestock categories of Korean cattle, dairy cattle, pigs and poultry (laying or breeding species). This study has found that, as for the certification of organic livestock in terms of areas and livestock species, certifications were issued evenly nationwide in the case of laying poultry, but higher issuance of certification was shown in specific areas in the case of Korean cattle, dairy cattle and pigs. Certifications of antibiotic-free livestock were made nationwide in the categories other than dairy cattle and pigs. In addition, this study has found that significant quantities of certified antibiotic-free livestock were handled the same as in ordinary livestock breeds, and the estimated market volume of certified organic and antibiotic-free livestock products as a whole reached an annual market value of 280 billion won to 350 billion won. An in-depth survey was made on eco-friendly livestock farming households to examine the production and to estimate the unit cost of direct payment. Purposive sampling was applied to select suitable farmers for this purpose. The unit cost of direct payment per head was calculated all together considering income levels and the proportions of production cost charged on ordinary livestock farmers and organic/antibiotic-free livestock producers, and the unit costs were found as follows: 30,000 to 50,000 won for antibiotic-free beef and 250,000 to 350,000 won for organic beef; 10,000 to 20,000 won for antibiotic-free pork and 30,000 to 50,000 won for organic pork; 100 to 200 won for antibiotic-free laying poultry and 1,000 to 2,000 won for organic laying poultry; and 50 to 100 won for antibiotic-free breeding poultry and 200 to 300 won for organic breeding poultry. Three basic policy suggestions were made to implement a direct payment system for organic and antibiotic-free products: first, the unit cost should be appropriately determined to ensure that livestock farmers practice eco-friendly farming; second, supplementary alternatives should be sought to determine whether the pilot project can be continuously carried out in its actual, full-fledged implementation afterwards; and third, considerations should be made to maximize the policy performance with relevant polices.Researchers: Chang-Gil Kim, Byung-Joon Woo, and Sang-Gun LeeResearch period: 2007. 12. - 2008. 3.E-mail address: changgil@krei.re.kr