축산 정책수단과 생산성 변화 연구

A Study on livestock policy and productivity change

축산물 시장 개방화 등 여건 변화에 대응하기 위하여 축산업의 생산성 향상과 경쟁력 제고를 위하여 가축개량사업, 조사료 생산기반 조성 등의 다양한 투융자 정책을 실시하여 왔다. 가축단위당 생산성은 축산경영 성과에 있어 중요한 기술지표이며, 이러한 기술지표를 국립농산물품질관리원은 농가조사를 통하여 매년 축산물생산비와 함께 발표하고 있다.이중 사료생산성에 대한 연구는 국내에서 부분적으로 진행되어 왔으나, 노동 및 자본생산성에 대한 연구는 거의 전무한 실정이고, 축산업 총요소생산성과 효율성을 파악한 연구는 매우 미흡한 상황이다.이 연구보고서에서는 축산업의 생산성을 보다 정확하게 파악하기 위해서 생산기술발전을 종합적으로 고려한 총생산요소 생산성(TFP : Total Factor Productivity)에 기초하여 향후 축산업의 발전방향을 모색하고 축산정책 수립을 위하여 축산업 생산성의 변화과정을 살펴보고 있다. 또 축산 투융자정책 등 제 요인들이 축산업 생산성 변화에 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는지도 파악하고 있다.

The purpose of this study was to draw a policy subject analyzing the productivity changes in the livestock industry. In particular, the study analyses the trend of productivity changes and the ratio of output to input prices to observe the productivity change process. In addition, treasury loans and investments in the livestock industry were considered to analyze the impacts on the industry. Based on the results of the analysis, policy suggestions and recommendations are made for the entire livestock industry. This paper divide into three sections. The first section includes an analysis on 'policy and productivity in the Korean beef and cow industry', the second section provides an analysis on 'policy and productivity in the Korean pork industry', and the third one analyzes on 'policy and productivity in the milk cow industries'. In particular, treasury loans and investments in the livestock industries were considered for the input and output change, total productivity, capital productivity, labor productivity, feed productivity for each industry. Tornqvist and Malmqust indices of output and input quantity from Livestock production cost data of NAPQMS(National Agricultural Products Quality Management Service) are used for the time period of 1980 to 2006. For the study, the total productivity is estimated and it increased by 3.3 percent per year for the cow and beef industry, by 3.8 percent per year for the pork industry, and by 5.7 percent per year for the milk industry during the time period.Researchers: Jeong, Min-Kook and Huh, Duk and Shin, Yong-Kwang.Research period: 2007. 3. - 2007. 12.E-mail address: mkjeong, huhduk, ykshin22@krei.re.kr