통계로 본 한국농업의 국제비교 연구

A Comparative Study of Korean Agriculture based on International Agricultural Statistics

농산물 시장의 개방화가 진전됨에 따라 세계 각국의 농업 여건은 더욱 밀접하게 연관되어 가고 있다. 더불어 최근 FTA 체결이 확대되면서 상대국의 농업·농촌에 대한 통계정보 수요가 증대하고 있다. 이에 부합하고자 농림부에서는 매년 「통계로 보는 세계 속에 한국농업」을 발간하여 왔으며, 우리 연구원에서는 지난해 처음으로 「통계로 본 한국농업의 국제비교 연구」를 발간하기 시작하였다. 이 보고서는 해외 농업·농촌 통계를 종합적이고 체계적으로 정리하여 지난해 발간된 「통계로 본 한국농업의 국제비교 연구」의 통계자료를 최근 연도까지 갱신한 것으로 인터넷과 통계집 검색을 통해 수집한 해외 농업통계를 체계적으로 정리하였다. 주요지표로는 농업 거시지표, 생산지표, 수출입지표, 그리고 소비 및 가격지표 등 네 부문으로 구분하여 수록하였다. 각 지표는 국제 농업을 비교할 수 있는 세부 지표들로 구성되어 있다. 농업 거시지표는 농업 GDP, 농업부문 보조금 등 총량 부문과 농가인구, 경지면적, 농업자본액 등 생산요소 부문 자료를 포괄하여 정리하였다. 또한 최근 수요가 늘고 있는 유기농업과 농업용수 등에 대한 자료도 거시지표에 포함시켰다. 생산지표는 주요 작목별 생산량과 재배면적, 단수, 그리고 축산부문은 사육 및 도축두수, 육류 생산량, 그리고 도축 중량 등으로 구성하였다. 수출입지표는 기본적으로 주요 품목들의 수출입액과 수출입량, 수출입 단가를 수록하였다. 특히 농수산물유통공사의 자료를 참고로 해당 품목에 대한 국내 교역 대상국들의 자료를 함께 수록하여 한 눈에 해당 품목에 대한 세계 교역량과 국내 교역량 자료를 파악할 수 있도록 하였다. 소비 및 가격지표에서는 주요 품목별 총 식품공급량 자료와 함께 1인당 1일 식품공급량 자료를 지표로 활용하였으며, 생산자 가격과 소비자 가격을 포함하였다.

The purpose of this study was to expand and systemize statistical indexes to find the state of Korean agriculture in the world. Although there were many studies or documents on international agricultural statistics, most of them focused on agricultural production data and simply presented them. In order to systemize international agricultural statistics, we classified them into 5 categories which are aggregate index, production index, trade index, and consumption and price index. Each group has detailed indexes. Several indexes like government support and expenditure for agriculture were introduced to meet new statistical demand. In particular, agricultural trade data were basically summarized using FAO(Food and Agriculture Organization) database and Korean agricultural imports and exports were classified by major counter parts using Korea Agro-Fisheries Trade Corporation(aT) database. It helps to find the state of Korea in world market and the route of its imports and exports. This study was divided into five chapters. Chapter 1, as an introduction part, gave the problem statement, objectives and the scope of this study. In chapter 2, the classification and definitions of agricultural statistic indexes were explained. Chapter 3 covered the summary of each index and its long term change(10years). In this chapter, each classified index was visualized using a graph and compared Korea with world and top three countries. Chapter 4 gave detailed agricultural statistical indexes classified in chapter 2. Finally, the sources and contents of international agricultural statistic database were presented for users requiring time-series data and other indexes.Researchers: Yean Jung Kim, Oh Bok Kwon, Jun Ho Seung, Seong Hwan SongResearch period: 2008. 5. - 2008. 9.E-mail address: yjkim@krei.re.kr