북한산 농림산물 반입 및 유통실태 조사연구

Study on the Status of Import and Marketing of orth Korean Agricultural and Forest Products

지금까지 경제 분야에서 남북한 간 교류의 주류는 교역보다는 물자지원에 있었다. 남북한의 경제력 격차와 북한의 경제상황을 고려할 때 이 현상은 그리 이상한 일이 아니다. 그러나 향후 남북한 간 경제관계가 건전하게 발전하기 위해서는 상업적 차원의 교역이 활성화되어야 한다. 남북한 간 교역 확대와 관련해 농업부문에서 단기적으로 주목해야 할 부분은 북한산 농림산물 반입이다. 이에 관해 남한 내에는 다른 입장이 양립하고 있다. 이로 인해 북한산 농림산물 반입과 관련된 정책의 기조가 뚜렷하게 정립되기가 어려웠으며 제도적 뒷받침은 취약한 실정이다. 이 연구는 북한산 농림산물의 반입을 중심으로 국내시장에서의 유통, 소비에 관해 살펴보고 정책과제를 도출해 낼 목적으로 수행되었다. 주요 내용은 남북 간 농업부문 교류에서 농림산물 교역의 위치와 의미, 북한산 농림산물 반입 실태, 북한산 농림산물 국내 유통 및 소비 실태, 반입 및 유통 상의 현안문제 해소를 위한 정책과제 제시 등으로 구성되어 있다.

The inter-Korean economic cooperation has been much progressed in quantity since the 6.15 declaration. So far, Inter-Korean economic cooperation has been focused on aids rather than trade. It is natural when we consider economic situation in North Korea. There remain many issues to be resolved in order to further revitalize the inter-Korean economic cooperation, expecially, commercial trade. Improvement of the system is required for the sustainable development of inter-Korean economic cooperation although increased commercial trade between two Koreas are important. Regarding revitalization of inter-Korean trade, a possible solution is to increase trade volume of agricultural and forest products in a short term. However, some people do not agree on it. Especially, farm producers worry about the impact on domestic markets when imports of North Korean products are increased. The settlement of related policies and improvement of the existing system are essential to revitalize inter-Korean trade. This study aims to figure out the status and problems of imports, marketing, and consumption of North Korean agricultural and forest products in South Korea. The contents of the report are as follows. The first chapter describes the position and importance of agricultural and forest trade in inter-Korean agricultural and forest cooperation. The second chapter investigates the trend of imports on agricultural and forest products produced in North Korea. The third chapter shows the current marketing conditions and consumption of the imported products in the domestic markets. Finally, policy issues and suggestions to solve the current problems are raised. Major issues of policy suggestions are problems to solve together the South and the North, improvement of importing system and management on North Korean agricultural and forest products, and marketing and consumption in domestic markets.Researchers: Kim, Young-Hoon, Tae-Jin Kwon, and Min-Ji NamE-mail address: kyhoon@krei.re.kr