선진국형 농정으로의 전환을 위한 연구

초록

우리 농정은 지난 20년 가까이 시장 개방에 적응하기 위한 경쟁력 강화와 구조조정에 정책의 초점을 맞추어 왔다. 그동안의 투자로 안정적인 생산기반을 구축하고 상당한 수준의 생산성 향상을 이루었지만 아직 만족할만한 수준과는 거리가 있다. 대내외적으로 우리 경제는 선진국 진입을 목전에 두고 있는 것으로 인정받고 있다. 주요국과의 동시다발적인 FTA 추진으로 개방을 가속화시키는 전략을 취하고 있다. 농업 역시 이 같은 국가적인 위상 제고와 국가 전략의 영향으로 머지않아 관세제로의 완전개방에 직면할 것이다. 그렇게 되면 국경보호 수준을 서서히 낮추면서 개방에 적응해가기를 기대했던 지금까지의 농정 패러다임은 더 이상 유효하지 않을 것이다. 이 연구는 농산물시장의 완전개방, 지식기반사회의 성숙, 선진국으로의 진입, 고령화 사회의 진전 등과 같은 농업?농촌을 둘러싼 여건변화를 고려하여 우리나라 농정이 선진국형 농정으로 방향 전환을 위한 과제를 제시하는 것이 목적이다. 주요 선진국의 농정전개의 경험에서 시사점을 도출한 후 분야별 선진화 단계로의 전환을 위한 정책 과제와 전략을 제시하였다. 이 보고서는 2년차 연구 결과이며, 1년차의 연구를 바탕으로 주요 정책분야별로 정책의 선진화 방향과 과제를 논구하고 정리한 것이다. 연구 범위가 광범위하여 연구진의 전문성을 벗어난 범위의 과제에 대해서는 전문가 토론회 또는 위탁연구를 병행하였다. 위탁연구는 선진국의 정책추진체계와 정책흐름에 대해 해당국의 전문가에게 의뢰하였으며, 지방농정의 부분은 국내 전문가에게 의뢰하였다. 이들 위탁연구의 결과와 전문가 토론회의 결과는 별도의 자료집으로 발간하였다.

We expect the change of environment surrounding agriculture and rural areas, which includes full opening of market, mature society based on knowledge, being advanced country, and elderly society. Under this circumstance, the purpose of the study is to derive tasks for directing toward advanced agricultural policy. Finding implications from the experience of major advanced countries, which got past and solved problems that we are going to encounter, we suggested tasks and strategies for each categories. The report is composed of three sections. The section 1 defines problems of agriculture and rural society. Because of the change of domestic as well as foreign environments, agriculture and rural society faces various problems, which also vary fast. The section 2 elicits tasks for directing toward advanced agricultural policy from the experience of the US, EU(UK and Netherlands), and Japan, all of them have carried out agricultural policy reform recently. One common thing among four countries, where policy reform is made in every five years, is role allotment in policy complex, which covers from formulation to administration and evaluation. The roles of central and local government, producer associations and other interest groups are clearly defined and well kept. For example, central government is to set up policies and local government to carry out policies. We can't disregard native problems of each country, that make some policies characteristic. The US takes management stabilization of farm seriously. It is food safety and multi-functionality for UK and structural reform and food security for Japan. The section 3 suggest tasks for directing toward advanced agricultural policy. Concluding chapter 14 presents vision and applicable strategies for continuous development of agriculture and rural areas based on the recognition of problems and the followed evaluation of current policies. It is essential to have competitive agriculture industry and attractable rural areas for citizen and nation in order to continuously develop agriculture and rural area. We set up a vision for agriculture as "world's top class high value creating technological agriculture", and rural areas as "space that any one looking for, want to stay and living". Agricultural policy complex may well formulate strategies to materialize the vision and improve value of agriculture and rural area at highest level. We set up five policy targets based on vision. They are ① high technology agriculture, ② stable supply of safe foods, ③ stabilization of income and life for mid or small size farmer, ④ value recreation of rural area, ⑤ agricultural policy recognizing we are a part of the earth. Four strategies are required to perform in order to achieve the policy targets. They are ① improving the efficiency of policy implementation, adjusting roles between central and local, ② developing the potential of agricultural industry from focused investment on export and demand creation, food industry, and green growth, ③ improving compatability from systematization among agricultural enterprises, ④ conflict removal and increasing stability from stable life of small to mid size farmers and recovery of policy trust.Researchers: Seongjae Park, Taegon Kim, Hogun Chong, Yongwon ChoE-mail address: seongjae@krei.re.kr