지역농업 주체의 확립과 육성방안

Strategies for Establishing and Developing Rural Farming Organizations

우리나라는 UR협상 이후 농산물 시장개방 압력이 강화되면서 농업경쟁력 확보를 위하여 전업농, 농업법인 등 개별 경영체의 육성정책을 도입하였다. 그 결과 농업경영 전반에 있어 규모화·전문화 등 일정부분 성과가 나타나고 있으나 한편으로는 정책의 추진과정에서 문제점도 일부 드러나고 있다.최근에 이러한 문제에 대응하기 위하여 지역 부존자원의 특성을 살려 지역농업의 역량을 결집한 조직화·규모화가 시도되고 있다. 특히, 신정부에서도 이러한 지역농업의 조직화와 주체형성을 농업경쟁력 강화수단으로 내세워, 1시·군 유통회사, 품목별 대표조직 육성 등 유통부문을 중심으로 한 지역농업 조직화 관련정책을 시도하고 있다.앞으로 현재와 같은 지식 기반사회에서는 정보가 중요한 경영전략 요소가 될 것이고, 이러한 정보를 효율적으로 활용되기 위해서는 종적?횡적 조직체계, 집단과 집단을 잇는 조직, 개인과 개인을 잇는 조직 등 다양한 형태의 조직체계가 형성되며, 이를 체계적으로 관리하는 주체의 기능과 역할이 중요한 과제가 될 것이다.이 연구보고에서는 농업경영체가 당면하고 있는 문제점과 과제를 검토하고 그 대안으로서 떠오르고 있는 지역조직화의 관점에서 지역농업 주체의 확립과 육성방안을 모색하하고 있다. 이러한 목적에 따라 연구내용도 지역농업 주체 육성관점에서 가족 및 법인경영체의 실태를 분석하고, 또한 지역농업 주체의 유형별 사례의 특성과 시사점을 도출하여 효과적인 지역농업 정책방향과 지원체계를 도출하였다.

The purpose of this study is to make a suggestion on how to establish rural farming organizations that could strengthen the competitive power of local agriculture. For this, we reviewed preceding researches on the development of regional farming organization models and support systems. The elements organizations production organizations and agricultural corporations were discussed as to "who, why, and how." In reviewing the cases of regional farming organization, we extracted an implication for our regional farming policy renovation. This study finds that it is desirable to establish regional farming organizations under the following basic principles so that it can contribute to local agricultural development. 1) The success of rural farming organization is determined by leader's leadership. 2) With the exception of the local government-driven, the scope of farming organization under endogenous development expands over time. 3) The path of farming organization expands from production organization to distribution-processing-sales organization. 4) The growth of farming organization is driven through diversification of business items. 5) Rural farming organization Promotes business development in local area, joins hands with local community, and starts partnership business to help neighborhoods in need.