농촌학교의 활성화 실태와 시사점

How to Revitalize Rural Schools

그동안 학생이 적어 통폐합된 농촌학교가 2,500여 개교에 달한다. 경제개발 초기에는 농촌 젊은이가 일자리를 찾아 이촌향도하였으나, 소득수준이 높아지면서부터는 보다 나은 자녀교육을 위해 도시로 몰려들었기 때문이다. 지금도 ‘농촌인구 감소 - 학생 수 감소 - 소규모학교 통폐합’이라는 악순환은 계속되고 있다. 기본적으로 소규모학교는 통폐합한다는 정책기조 또한 변함이 없다. 이러한 상황에서 최근 학생 수가 늘어나는 학교가 나타나고 있다. 그 시작은 1990년대 학교통폐합에 반대하는 ‘작은학교 살리기’ 운동에서 찾을 수 있다. 그러나 당시 한두 학교에서 나타났던 것과는 달리 최근에는 전국적으로 발생하고 있다. 이러한 변화는 농촌학교 교육을 더 이상 방치할 수 없다는 교육계 내부의 각성과 지역사회의 관심, 그리고 관련 정책의 변화 등 다양한 요인들이 복합적으로 작용한 결과라고 생각된다. 이 연구보고서에서는 최근 매스컴이나 교육계 등에서 활성화 사례로 주목받고 있는 학교를 대상으로 그 과정과 실태 및 당면과제 등을 파악하여 시사점을 도출함으로써 농촌학교와 농촌지역사회의 활성화 방안을 모색하고 있다.

The purpose of this study was to identify factors that can revitalize rural schools and develop measures for promoting rural schools. For this purpose, the study investigated the current status of rural schools, reviewed government policies, conducted a case study of five successfully revitalized rural schools, surveyed eighty five rural schools, and interviewed related experts. The case study and survey indicate that revitalization of rural schools depends on principal's leadership, teacher's passion and expertise, community participation in schools, and community-based school programs. Based on literature review, case study, survey and expert interviews, this study suggests several measures to facilitate rural schools: - Build up the foundation of school-community linkage by ① having rural schools connect with rural and agricultural public organizations and financial aid institutions, ② supporting rural school promotion to city people, and ③ assessing city people's demand for rural schools; - Strengthen major rural school participants' competency by ① designating more rural schools as autonomous schools; ② enhancing the expertise of pre-service and in-service teachers through education; ③ specially recruiting teachers; and ④ facilitating parents-teacher joint education programs; - Support school-community linkage programs by ① facilitating rural schools' community learning and exchange programs, ② expanding city students' short or long-term studying at rural public schools, ③ activating the education network among rural schools, ④ setting up community study centers for rural students, ⑤ promoting parents' school participation programs, and ⑥ launching the 'quality-of-life model school' project.