경제·사회여건 변화에 따른 농지제도 개편방안 (2/2차연도)

A Study on Reforming the Farmland System to Better Reflect Socio-Economic Changes

현행 농지제도가 안고 있는 제도의 기본원칙 문제를 해결하기 위해서는 중장기적으로 농지제도의 규제원리가 소유규제 중심에서 이용규제 중심으로 개편되어야 한다. 현행 농지제도가 현실과 부합하지 않는 제도적 부정합 문제를 개선하기 위해서도 필요하지만, 보다 중요한 것은 현 단계의 농업발전에 더 적합한 농지제도의 기본원리가 이용규제 중심으로 구성되는 것이 바람직하기 때문이다. 이 연구보고서는 경자유전 원칙을 포함한 농지제도의 기본원칙 및 골격에 대한 타당성 분석을 통해 제도의 개편방안을 제시하고 있다. 한 마디로 대내외 농업여건의 변화에 부응하는 새로운 경제질서로서 농지제도의 개편방안을 제시하고 있다

The principle of farmland regulation should be placed on usage, not on ownership of land. This is because the regulation on the utilization of farmland is more appropriate to the current farmland system and can become more supportive of the development of Korean agriculture.There are three steps to accomplish the reformation of the farmland system. The first step is to build on and update the current regulation to minimize the gap between the system and reality. In this step, the land-to-the-tillers principle should not be changed but it is necessary to select effective policies to resolve the gap. The second step is to change the land-to-the-tillers principle by abolishing the regulation on ownership. However, this step requires protection of tillers. The third step is to abolish the land-to-the-tillers principle and establish a new basic principle of farmland system in case uncertainty remains or there are limits to enforcing the usage regulation-centered farmland system due to modification of the Constitution.Farmland preservation has been emphasized due to food security. In addition, 80% of citizens point out the significance of farmland preservation, a recent survey on social consciousness showed. However, the current system for farmland preservation has several limitations due to such factors as ambiguous concept of optimal area of farmland and abolishment of designation of alternative farmlands.The reformation of farmland preservation system has to be developed in a way that "essential" farmlands need to be consistent in terms of quantity. Also, some portions of essential farmlands must always remain as preserved farmlands. The first stage of reformation is to designate, among the current high-grade farmlands, prime farmlands with high limitations on diversion of use. The second stage is to establish a new principle to prevent speculative demand for farmlands since the ownership regulation will disappear. Finally, preservation and diversion of farmland should be addressed systematically with detailed planning because the ownership of farmland will be fully liberalized.