캄보디아 농촌마을 소액금융지원 시범사업(1차 년도)

Pilot Project for Micro-Credit in Cambodian Rural-Villages

캄보디아는 국민의 80% 이상이 농촌에 거주하고 있고, 35%는 절대빈곤에 놓여 있다. 이에 캄보디아 정부는 농촌지역의 소액금융지원이 농촌개발과 빈곤경감에 미치는 중요성을 인식하고 농촌마을 소액금융지원사업을 적극적으로 추진하고 있고 수혜 대상지역 및 금액을 확대하고자 한다. 마을주민 소득증대 및 마을개발, 손실 없는 원리금 상환 등 마을단위 소액금융사업이 효과적으로 착근되고 지속적으로 유지·운영되기 위해선 캄보디아 농촌현실에 부합하는 소액금융 메커니즘의 개발이 중요하다. 이를 위해서 연구진은 캄보디아 농촌주민의 자발적 참여유도와 함께 활발한 토론과 정보교환, 동료평가 등을 유인할 수 있는 소액금융 운영 안을 계획하였다. 이에 우리 연구진이 캄보디아 6개 농촌마을 대상으로 마을주민의 토론, 학습공유, 협력 및 동료평가 등 우리나라 새마을운동 방식에 입각한 소액금융지원 모형을 제시하고, 시범사업의 성공적 착근을 위한 컨설팅을 수행하였다. 이번 시범사업의 결과는 향후 관련 사업의 성공적 추진에 밑거름이 되리라 믿는다.

This report is about designing a microcredit scheme - financed by the Ministry for Food, Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Korea - in Cambodian rural area, and consulting the pilot project of microcredit program (called Korea Microcredit Project) to reduce the rural poverty and enhance the rural income activities in Cambodia. The above 80 % of Cambodian people are living at the rural area and 35% of Cambodian is trapped at the absolute poverty. In the Cambodian rural area, there are lacks of income activities except small scaled self business projects. Therefore, microcredit program could play an important role on enhancing off-farm income sources so that Cambodia government carries out various microcredit programs and extends those programs. In the above situation, Korea government has launched a pilot project of microcredit program in Cambodia rural area, especially focusing on self-cooperation, learning by discussion and sharing information, peering monitoring system, which are core concepts of the Saemaul movement. And KREI has devised the KMP mechanism, and monitored and consulted implementation process with Cambodian Ministry of Rural Development. This report consisted of five chapters. The first chapter is explaining the brief summary about the necessity of microcredit program in Cambodian rural areas, and the whole picture of this report. Current situation of pilot areas and brief history of KMP will be presented in the second chapter. The third chapter is introducing the mechanism of KMP and its unique characteristics. In the fourth chapter, the borrowing and lending situation, and impacts and effects of KMP will be presented. Finally, we will evaluate the performance of KMP.Researchers: Kim, Kyeong-Duk; Bae, Jong-Ha; Kim, Jeong-Seung and Cho, U-RimResearch period: 2009. 4. - 2010. 4.E-mail address: kdkim@krei.re.kr

농촌개발; 해외농업개발; 공적개발원조; ODA