쌀산업 중장기 발전방안 연구

Strategies for Reforming the Korean Rice Marketing Structure

현재 양곡도매시장의 기능이 취약한 상태에서 대형유통업체는 산지 쌀 출하조직과의 직거래, 소비자와의 전자상거래 등 새로운 유통시스템을 정착시키고 점차 시장점유율까지 확대해 감에 따라 시장교섭력이 높아지고 있다. 반면 미곡종합처리장은 취급물량이 줄어들어 시장에서 가격결정력이 현저히 낮아졌다. 공정한 쌀 가격형성, 원활한 거래를 가능케 하는 새로운 유통시스템을 구축할 필요성이 있다. 이에 대한 대안으로 쌀판매회사 설립 및 선물거래 도입 방안을 제시한다. 쌀 수요 및 공급의 원리에 입각한 균형가격의 형성, 쌀 가격의 변동위험에 대한 대응 수단을 제공함으로써 생산자와 쌀경영체의 소득안정 및 경영안정을 도모하기 위함이다. 또한 중장기적으로 쌀 공급과잉 문제를 완화하고 쌀가공산업의 발전을 위한 쌀가공 통계체계 구축 방안을 제시한다.

The research tries to find a reform measures of market-oriented rice marketing structure upon reviewing current status and issues of the domestic rice industry. Purpose of the research is to propose measures, which may virtualize functions of the domestic rice market and control demand and supply autonomously. For this, the research suggests establishment of a large scale rice marketing company, introduction of the future trading in rice industry and establishment of Database to promote rice process industry. Rice Processing Complex(RPC) tends to be small in scale and many in number, which results in high cost and low efficiency; thus its handling quantity is small and it is weak in dealing and negotiation. Therefore, there is a need to rearrange the production and marketing structure by verticalizing from production to sales, and revert the old production-oriented system into the new market-oriented system. To enable such structure, there is a need to establish the rice marketing company to improve marketing efficiency and expand negotiation power. Once the rice marketing company is established, it may compete with Agricultural Association RPC, and private RPC that worries smaller market share may against the establishment. Therefore, establishment of such company shall be based on voluntary participation of concerned parties rather than the government lead. Under the assumption that such precondition is satisfied, the research proposes a establishment measure of the specialized rice sales corporation and the rice sales marketing corporation. According to throughout analysis of feasibility of the rice future trading, rice is not suitable for future trading under the current circumstances. To enable the rice future trading, there shall be enough rooms to bear price fluctuation and flexibility of the spot market, price shall be fair and competitive and the government intervention shall be minimized. The research proposes the advisable planning method of the rice future trading upon the assumption that such preconditions are satisfied. For the future trading to be successful, terms and conditions of the future trading have to be as similar as possible as those of the spot trading; thus the research proposes a plan that enables future trading to be a perfect alternation of the spot trading. Statistic materials regarding the rice process food only covers large scale imported-rice process companies only, and there are hardly any information on the companies that uses local rice nor minor process companies. Therefore, statistic survey samples were designed and implemented towards the rice process companies, which have not been statically surveyed yet to understand the rice process status. Considering the current circumstances of the rice process industry, environment of the statistic survey and limited budget, the research proposes to establish a Database of the rice process companies and a Database of the rice process goods per type through foundation of a federation that is led by the survey conductor and covers related associations. Researchers: Myung-Hwan Sung, Tae-Hun Kim, and Ji-Yung KangE-mail address: mhsung@krei.re.kr

쌀산업; 농산물유통