경제·생활권 광역화에 따른 농어촌 경제 활성화 방안 (2/2차연도)

초록

농어촌지역에서 드러나는 광역화 현상과 그 영향을 분석하기 위해 여주군, 완주군, 청송군의 3개 사례지역을 대상으로 통계자료 분석, 지방자치단체 공무원을 대상으로 하는 설문 조사와 면접 조사를 수행했다. 그리고 정부의 농어촌 경제 활성화 정책 추진 실태와 문제점을 살펴보기 위해 다양한 사례에 대한 문헌 조사와 면접 조사를 진행했다. 조사하고 분석할 정책 분야를 농식품산업 육성 정책, 농공단지 정책, 지역특화산업 정책, 농어촌 지역축제 관련 정책, 농어촌지역 자족기반 확충과 관련된 정책 등으로 구분하여 연구를 진행했다.

The purpose of this study is to suggest strategies how to stimulate the rural economy under the current mega-regionalization of economy and lifestyle in rural areas. We have five specific research topics in this study. First, we will investigate the existing state of mega-regionalization in rural areas. Second, we will analyze a positive (or negative) impact of mega-regionalization depending on rural areas' conditions. Third, we will examine case studies relating mega-regionalization and derive political implications. Fourth, we will analyze Korean governmental policies relating mega- regionalization. Last, we will derive how to revitalize rural areas under the context of mega-regionalization. The findings of these research topics are provided as the following. First, an investigation of the existing state of mega-regionalization in rural areas led us to a conclusion that rural areas need to adopt regional development plan depending on their geographic and economic situations. Second, agro-food nurturing policies need to include two facets: differentiation and cooperation. Differentiation is to focus quality of agricultural products yielded in a small area. Cooperation is to develop mega-region's brand through which neighboring areas should cooperate with. Third, it is required to revise industry-location policies in rural areas. A future agro-engineering complex needs to connect diverse industry complexes over rural areas in order to foster regional industry. Korean government should consider a regional development plan to revitalize rural areas such as a revised blanket subsidies and a so-called rural areas' industry development plan to reflect regional conditions.Researchers: Dong-phil Lee, Eui-sik Hwang, Mee-ryong Song, Jeong-seop Kim, Jun-pyo Hong, Young-dan Kim, Kwang-soo KimE-mail: ldphil@krei.re.kr

주제어 지역개발정책; 지역특화산업