농산물 수출시장 확대 방안 (1/2차연도)

Export Promotion Policy for Agro-food

이 연구는 우리나라 농식품 수출시장 확대방안에 관한 연구로서 2년간 계획된 연구의 1차년도 연구이다. 이 연구의 목적은 수출 관련 정책 수립을 지원하는데 있다. 따라서 특정 품목 또는 특정 시장에 대한 수출을 증대하기 위한 세부적인 내용은 꼭 필요한 경우에 한하여 제한적으로만 포함되었으며 주로 수출정책이나 제도 개선과 관련된 사항으로 구성되었다. 그동안 수행된 농식품 수출관련 연구들이 대부분 특정 품목이나 특정 국가에 관한 것인데 비해 이 연구는 다수 품목류와 다수 수출시장을 대상으로 추진되었다. 1차년도 연구는 주력 수출품목과 주력 수출시장 위주로 연구범위로 선정하였다. 대상 품목은 채소류 가운데 파프리카와 딸기, 화훼류는 장미와 백합, 과일류는 사과, 배, 단감, 특작류는 팽이버섯과 인삼, 축산물은 돼지고기와 닭고기, 유제품이며 전통주의 막걸리 모두 13개 품목이다. 분석 대상 수출시장은 일본과 대만, 동남아시아, 중국, 미국으로 동남아시아는 홍콩과 싱가포르, 태국, 필리핀, 베트남 등이 해당 수출품목과 관련하여 포함되었다.

This research is about increasing Korean agro-food products export to foreign market. This is the first year draft from 2 year research project. The main purpose of this research is to support export policy of domestic agro-food products. To meet the end, the study mainly focuses on general export policies and institutional improvement. Previous agro-food export studies usually deal with a specific food item or country while this research addresses multiple items and countries. Especially, the first year draft deals with main export items and markets. This report describes a current condition of agro-food export market, and points out its important characteristics and inherent problems. Also analyzes the competitiveness of domestic agro-food products in five important export markets. In this research, foreign consumers’ preferences toward domestic vegetables, flowers, and fruits are surveyed. The survey results are utilized to derive necessary policies and its future directions to increase export markets. This research categorizes agro-food export system into six different stages and suggests policy recommendations to increase export to foreign markets on each stage. Firstly, in the production stage, it is difficult to secure the sufficient quantities and proper qualities. Not enough room for price negotiation is also a problem. To solve the problems, organizing farm to scale and government’s expenditure on R&D investment is necessary. In the commercializing stage, poor conditioned facilities and inadequate adoption of buyers’ requirements cause problems. These can be solved by providing new facilities to improve products' qualities with fostering export-specialized farms. In the export logistics stage, a lack of cold-chain system and an inefficient logistics system cause decreasing quality and increasing managerial cost problems. Also governmental export logistic subsidies cause an unnecessary side effect. Providing a proper logistic system with a new subsidy scheme is strongly recommended to enhance efficiency. In the quarantine and customs clearance stage, the government has to make a mutual agreement with the importing country to alleviate an existing strict quarantine system. In the stage of distribution in the importing countries, excessive price competitions between exporting companies cause several drawbacks such as damaging the image and price war. The government has to monitor exporting companies effectively to secure an existing market with proper policies. Finally, foreign consumers’ lack of brand awareness has to be changed. Currently, the main target customer of exporting agro-food products is overseas Korean. Supports on participating overseas food exhibitions and brand promotions, and entering local large-scale retailers are strongly recommended. Researchers : Myong-keun Eor, Ki-Hwan Park, Eun-Mi Jeong, Kyung-Phil Kim, Byung-Joon Woo, Hyun-Joong Kim, Dae-Hee Chung, Ho-Seok HanE-mail address : myongeor@krei.re.kr

농산물수출; 농식품수출