주요 농산물의 가치사슬 분석과 성과제고 방안

초록

가치사슬 분석은 생산에서부터 최종소비까지 각 단계별 비용 최소화 또는 이윤 극대화 방안을 찾는 것이다. 나아가 정부정책, R&D, 브랜드 및 제품개발, 홍보 등을 통해 제품의 부가가치를 최대화 하는 것이다. 지금까지는 품목별로 생산, 가공, 유통, 소비 등 각 단계별 비용절감 만을 위한 노력이 있었으나, 각 단계가 자연스럽게 연결되지 못하여 가치를 증대시키는데 한계가 있었다. 따라서 농업부문의 가치사슬이 제대로 작동되기 위해서는 각 가치 활동이 상호 독립적이지 않고 연계되었을 때 시너지 효과를 분석하였다. 이 연구는 식량작물에서 쌀, 원예작물에서 토마토, 특작에서 버섯을 대상으로 품목별로 주요활동인 생산, 가공, 유통, 소비 등 각 단계별 비용절감 방안을 제시하였다. 지원활동인 정부정책, R&D, 브랜드 및 제품개발, 홍보 등의 활동이 가치증대에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 최종적으로 주요 품목을 대상으로 단계별 가치증대 효과 이외에 중간소비자의 비용절감과 부가가치 창출, 최종소비자의 효용 증대 등 가치사슬에 얽혀있는 관련 주체들의 상호조정(coordination)을 통해 가치가 증대될 수 있다는 것을 제시하였다.

The value chain in agriculture refers to the process of direct and indirect activities related to the creation of added values in agricultural management. Its main activities include field activities such as purchase of seeds and seed bulbs, cultivation, sorting, packaging, storing, transportation, marketing sales, distribution, and post management. The supporting activities, which include infrastructure building, technological development, marketing, and formulation of government policies, are the tasks for supporting the main activities. The purpose of this research is to present production improvement suggestions by analyzing the structure of the value chain in the crop categories of rice, cherry tomato, and oyster mushroom using Michael Eugene Porter's theory. This research classifies major activities and support activities at each stage of the value chain and analyzes the actual production cost and product differentiation. The value chain is an element that creates a competitive advantage. It is not a simple combination of independent factors, but a system of activities that are intrinsically connected with each other. This analysis can lead to a comprehensive plan for innovations in the agro-industrial sector by reflecting cost savings as well as consumers` preferences for the differentiation and competitiveness improvement of agricultural products. It is a key issue that the method finds an efficient, organic relationship in order to create maximum values through mutual coordination and cooperation. First of all, the production sector has to be improved by reducing the production cost through the development of cultivation technologies and techniques, such as direct rice seeding, and energy-saving cultivation facilities. Also, optimizing the economy of scale at the farmhouse level and stabilizing the rural household income should be achieved by mechanizing the production process and supplying high-quality agricultural produce. In the sorting, packaging, and processing sector, it is necessary to develop products that reflect consumer needs. To do so, it is necessary to develop new technologies for drying, cleansing, storing, and processing. In addition, development and merchandising of new processed products should take place while searching for ways to create added values through new food products, packages, and designs that can meet consumer needs. For the export sector, specialized export complexes should be fostered to diversify exports and meet the safety requirements of importing countries. In the marketing sector, effective marketing activities should be carried out on a product basis in cooperation with related organizations. In sum, the value chain analysis promotes a reduction of distribution steps and systematization to maximize the competitiveness potential.Researchers: Kim, Yean-Jung, Park, Ki-Hwan, Seo, Dae-Seok and Han, Hye-SungE-mail address: yjkim@krei.re.kr, kihwan@krei.re.kr, dssuh@krei.re.kr, funny1978@krei.re.kr