한국농수산대학 학과 신규개설 타당성 조사

The New Department Establishment Validity in Korea National College of Agriculture and Fisheries

1990년대 중반 WTO체제 출범으로 농수산물시장 개방이 불가피한 상황에서 장차 우리나라 농어업을 담당할 전문인력 양성이 시급하다는 판단에 따라 한국농업전문학교가 설립되었다. 올해 11번째 졸업생을 배출하여 2천여 명의 전문농업경영인이 전국에서 활약하고 있다. 한·미, 한·EU FTA 체결 등 세계화는 가속화되고 있는 가운데 농어업인의 고령화는 심화되고 있어 정예 농어업 전문인력의 양성이 더욱 시급한 실정이다. 더욱이 2008년 농림부가 농림수산식품부로 개편되어 농정 영역이 어업 및 식품산업까지 확대되면서 분야별 전문인력 양성에 대한 요구가 급증하고 있다. 기존의 농수산계 고교, 전문대 및 대학이 농어업 인력양성 기능을 제대로 하지 못하기 때문에 한국농수산대학에 대한 기대와 요구는 점증할 것으로 예상된다. 이 연구에서는 현재 요구되고 있는 임업, 어업, 말산업 및 양조전통식품 분야의 관련 학과 개설 타당성을 검토하고 학과 개설 방안을 제시하였다. 아울러 앞으로 사회 각계로부터 전문인력 양성 요구는 더욱 거세질 것으로 예상됨에 따라 한국농수산대학이 금후 다양하게 제기될 신규 학과 개설 요구에 대응하기 위한 기본방향을 제시하고, 정예 농어업 전문인력을 차질없이 수행하기 위한 방안을 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study was to explore the validity of new educational department establishment in Korea National College of Agriculture and Fisheries(KNCAF). For the purpose, this study used literature review, interview, survey, scenario analysis and expert panel. This study reviewed literatures related to the history and statistics of KNCAF; current status of agriculture & fishery education institutes in Korea including secondary vocational high schools, vocational colleges, and universities; and previous studies on KNCAF revision. This study interviewed KNCAF alumni farmers, field agricultural agencies, and agricultureal education experts to investigate the needs for education of KNCAF, and carried out a survey of all KNCAF faculties Scenario analysis was employed to examine newly needed departments' future scenarios in terms of workforce needs, students supply, related policy supports, and the competitiveness of KNCAF, and to judge validation on establishment of departments needed. This study also received lots of viewpoints and alternative measures for the study from expert panel. As results, this study suggested the basic orientation of department operation; the establishment plan of new department including forestry, coastal fishing, horse industry, and traditional liquors; and mid- and long-term plans to operate a new educational scheme. For the sustainable role playing in agriculture and fishery sector, KNCAF should become more flexible and agile for various needs from outside, and should keep KNCAF's identity which was set at the inception of the foundation. According to the orientation, this study proposed the establishment of the forestry department and the coastal fishing department, and the expansion of new subjects related to horse industry and traditional liquors. Mid-and long-term plans included change from the department system to the division system; modification of current discipline- based subject to competency-based module; shift from the semester system to the quarter system; and the installation of teaching and learning center to assist those new educational scheme systematically.Researchers: Choi Kyeong-Hwan, Ma Sang-Jin, Kim KanghoResearch period: 2010. 8. - 2010. 12.E-mail address: kyeong@krei.re.kr, msj@krei.re.kr, kimkh7@krei.re.kr

농업교육; 인력개발