동북아농정연구포럼(FANEA) 2010 활동보고서

초록

한국농촌경제연구원은 중국농업과학원 농업경제발전연구소(IAED/CAAS), 일본농림수산성 농림수산정책연구소(PRIMAFF)과 함께 한·중·일 3개국 농업·농촌정책 관련 정보 및 자료의 교류, 학술 활동 촉진을 목적으로 2003년에 동북아농정연구포럼(FANEA)을 설립하였다. 지난 7년 동안 동북아농정연구포럼은 한·중·일 3개국을 순회하면서 매년 동북아 및 세계적 이슈를 중심으로 주제를 선정하여 국제심포지엄을 개최하여 왔으며, 금년에는 우리나라에서 제주도에서 개최되었다. 제7회 심포지엄은 「Agricultural Outlook using Econometric Model」, 「Green Growth in Agriculture and Rural Communities」의 두 가지 테마로 한·중·일 3개국 전문가들이 발표하고 토론하였다. 이 보고서는 2010년도 동북아농정연구포럼(FANEA) 사업의 활동보고서로 제7회 국제심포지엄 발표논문 전체를 수록함으로써 정부, 학계, 농업 관련기관 등이 필요한 자료를 제공하기 위해 작성되었다.

The 7th FANEA International Symposium was held on June 10, 2010 at Jeju International Convention Center. There were two agendas at the symposium: “supply-demand structure and prospects for agricultural foods” and “green growth in agriculture and farming villages.” Related experts from China, Japan and Korea presented a total of seven papers for discussion. Participating from Korea were five experts including Kim Chang-Gil of Korea Rural Economic Institute and Ko Seong-Bo of Jeju National University. From the Chinese side were also five experts headed by Dong Yang Wang, vice director general of the Institute of Agricultural Economics and Development (IAED) at Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences (CAAS). Kiyoshi Cho, director general of Policy Research Institute of Japan’s Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries led the Japanese delegation of five experts. Prior to the symposium, heads of the three research institutes met together to discuss the theme of the next FANEA symposium and ways to promote joint research and exchange of human resources. During the meeting, the three sides decided to hold the next symposium in late June of 2011 in Yanji, Jilin Province of China under the main theme of ‘Rural Development and Strategies to Increase Added Value of Agricultural Products.’ On November 24, 2010, a working-level meeting was held between the three parties at IAED/CASS to prepare the 8th FANEA international symposium. In the meeting, the three institutes decided to hold the next symposium for five days from June 21 to June 25 of 2011 at Yanbian International Hotel. The main theme of the symposium was decided as “Rural Development (Promotion).” The two topics for discussion were chosen as “Improvement of Agriculture Support Policy and Development of Rural Socio-Economic Society” and “Development of Processing and Distribution of Agricultural Products and Farm Income Increase.” Researchers: Kim, Tae-HunResearch period: 2010. 1. - 2010. 12.E-mail address: taehun@krei.re.kr