농업부문 중장기 재정투자 방향설정 연구 : 주요국의 사례를 중심으로

A Study on Long-term Policy Direction in Agricultural Investment - Introducing Cases of Japan, US, EU CAP and France -

우리 농정은 시대의 변화에 따른 다양한 형태의 도전에 효과적으로 대응하기 위하여 지속적인 노력을 기울이고 있다. 농정의 방향을 설정하고, 그에 따른 전략과 정책수단을 마련하여 현안문제 해결은 물론, 미래의 농정 여건변화에 대응하기 위한 준비를 하고 있다. 이 연구는 최근에 우리 농업이 직면하고 있는 대내외적 여건 변화에 효과적으로 대응하고, 지속가능한 농업으로 거듭나기 위한 농업부문의 중장기 재정투자 방향을 제시하고자 수행되었다. 우리 농정은 대외적으로는 국제곡물 수급 불안정, 미국·중국·EU 등 거대경제권과의 FTA 추진, 식품안전성과 친환경농업의 중요성, 지구온난화에 따른 생산여건 변화 등의 도전에 직면해 있다. 대내적으로는 영농규모의 영세성, 고령화와 후계인력 부족, 농가교역조건 악화와 소득격차 확대, 농촌지역 과소화와 정주여건의 낙후 등의 어려움을 겪고 있다. 농정의 여건 변화에 효과적으로 대응하기 위한 재정투자 방향 모색의 일환으로 일본, 미국, EU 공동농업정책, 프랑스 등 4개국의 농업구조 변화와 농정개혁 내용, 농업예산구조 등을 분석하고 시사점을 도출하였다. 사례국 농정의 특징은 법률에 근거한 중장기 재정투자 계획 수립, 농정 방향 및 정책대상의 명확화, 정책의 일관성 및 예측가능성 확보 등이었다. 이 연구결과에서 제시한 선진국 농정의 시사점과 재정투자 방향이 향후 국민적 공감을 얻을 수 있는 농업정책 목표와 방향 수립에 기여할 수 있기를 기대한다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the direction of long and mid-term policies in agricultural investment. It is necessary to set up a policy direction for preparing the future where all circumstances are rapidly changing especially in agriculture and for helping change the agricultural structure. In this study, we reviewed the agricultural budget in Japan, U.S., EU and France. In the case of Japan, a reform on agricultural policies is required due to the reduction of food supply, the population aging in rural area, and the decrease of cropland. The budget for the agriculture department decreases from 3,423 billion yens in 1995 to 2,271 billion yens in 2011. A direct payment to farm household parts 40.4% of total agricultural budget. They regard food security as very important with supporting the household income compensation program. The US government has changed agricultural polices focusing on environment protection, nutrition, and wage workers in rural area. In the past, they regulated mainly on helping markets function completively, retailing producing goods, banking for farms and other financial behaviors. Recently, the agriculture budget reflects their policy direction and US economy such that the budget for food stamp increases to 112 billion dollars because more people are eligible. In addition, the budget for environment protection is expanded considering climate change and resources as significant issues. EU also has experienced common problems in agriculture as the number of farm household decreases and the agricultural sector becomes bipolarized. Through renovations, EU emphasized ending the government’s procurement and long-term quota, reducing the support for price and export, and transforming to production cost related direct payment, etc. In a big frame, CAP moves from price support to rural development. Traditionally France has focused on the development, research and education in agriculture. The government extends their role to improve food safety, environment, regional development, and animal welfare. The agricultural budget has changed a lot in 1992 and 2000 through EU’s common renovation in agriculture. The budget for adjusting market has shrink substantially while the budget for income assistance has expanded. Researchers: Joon-kee Park, Tae-gon Kim, Mee-bok KimResearch period: 2010. 12. - 2011. 6.E-mail address: jkpark@krei.re.kr