장수군 첨단 시설원예단지 조성 기본계획

초록

장수군은 산간지역이라는 지형적 특성으로 인해 쌀 농업의 비중은 타 지역에 비해 현저히 낮은 편이다. 취약한 여건 속에서 장수군은 최근 10년 동안 농업소득을 향상시키려 많은 노력을 기울였다. 지역경제에서 농업 부문이 지배적인 위치를 차지하지만 제반 여건이 취약한 장수군은 언제나 지역농업을 혁신해야 하는 요구에 직면해 왔다. 장수군 농업의 주요 품목인 한우, 사과, 오미자 외에도 새로운 품목을 전략적으로 육성해야 하는 필요성이 커지는 상황에서 귀농인을 유치하기 위한 유인책으로 시설원예 농업의 가능성이 주목받고 있다. 이 연구의 목적은 전문화된 시설원예 단지를 조성함으로써 귀농인을 포함한 지역 주민의 일자리를 창출하고 지역농업의 성장 동력을 마련할 수 있는 구상과 전략을 수립하는 데 있다. 구체적으로 장수군 시설원예 단지 조성사업의 타당성을 검토하고, 시설원예 단지의 도입 시설과 재배작물 구성, 경영 및 관리 조직 등에 관한 제반 구상을 제안하고 있다. 특히, 유리온실에 기반을 둔 자본집약적인 시설원예 단지를 구상하면서 그 경제적 타당성과 참여 농가의 수익성을 세밀하게 분석하고 있다.

Jangsu-guen is equipped with industrial structure that focuses on agriculture. While 79% of the regional population is engaged in farming, its proportion in rice farming is lacking due to the geomorphic characteristics of its mountainous area. During the last decade, the province made quite an achievement with fostering strategy of several products, in its vulnerable regional agricultural structure, such as the Korean native cattle, apples, and fruit of schizandra in order to increase agriculture income. Despite the recent performance, the local farming still faces a tough challenge. Now is the time to discover new products besides the Korean native cattle and apples, which have led the development of regional farming. The local farming of Jangsu-guen is facing problems of discovering items that require significant land productivity, while ensuring a considerable amount of agriculture income. Recently, the growth potential of horticulture facility draws attention in the region. A significant number of returned farmers are expected to be moved into the region; thus, a pending issue for the local government is to provide adequate farming footholds for them. While it is true that horticulture facility can create high value-added income source with great growth potential, securing of finical resources remains an issue as initial investment is huge. The purpose of this study is to establish initiatives and strategies for growth motivation of local agriculture and promote jobs for local residents and returned farmers by organizing specialized facility for horticulture using natural geographic environment of the region. Specific objectives are; first, review of feasibility with respect to the development projects of horticulture facility cluster; second, various initiatives including introduction horticulture cluster, crop configuration, administration, and management organization; lastly, medium and long-term development plans and expectancy effects as well as strategies to attract funding for horticulture facility cluster. A result of detailed research showed that the total project cost between 229-276 million won for vegetables and edible herb cultivation in a glass house of a size of 8ha; it appears there is economical feasibility per item under consideration. Taking the risk analysis results of price variation into account regarding raw materials and product markets, the result demonstrates that young-leave vegetables, paprika, and lettuce have high reliability. In addition, we can expect a net margin of 30 million won average per year based on a 1,000 pyeong land size, assuming funding at 3% interest rate concerning the profitability of farmers who participate in the high-tech horticulture facility industry. Horticultural facility management and administration, the form of a corporate body, provides a three sector methods where Jangsu-guen and rural households pool their resources in which Jangsu-guen rents land and organizes private corporations to build and manage glass houses – the method has been analyzed to have high rationality. Moreover, in relation to the promotion strategies regarding the composition of horticulture facility cluster, it appears to be desirable to hire professional managers, regardless of legal forms of a horticulture facility management organization.Researchers: Jeong-Seop Kim, Joo-Nyung Heo and Jong-Hyun, ChaeE-mail address: jskkjs@krei.re.kr