농업경영체 등록정보의 효율적 관리 및 활용방안

The way to enhance accuracy of farm managers' registered information and its efficient application

농업경영체등록제는 농가를 하나의 경영체로 식별하는 시스템을 확립하여 경영체의 자발적 신고에 기초한 정보를 확보함으로써 개별 경영체에 적합한 효율적인 정책이 추진될 수 있는 기반을 마련하고자 도입되었다. 이 등록제는 2008년 6월부터 본 사업을 실시하여 현재 시행 3년차를 마치고 시행 4년차에 들어선 단계에 있다. 하지만 아직 구체적인 정책사업과의 연계에서 추진속도를 내지 못해 등록제의 활성화와 등록정보의 활용도 제고를 위한 방안 마련이 시급한 상황이다. 이러한 여건 하에서 이 연구는 농업경영체등록제의 추진 및 관리실태를 분석하여 효율적 관리방안을 제시하고, 등록정보의 정책적 활용을 제고하며 정책사업과의 연계를 높이는 방안을 제시하고 있다. 나아가 이 연구는 농업경영체등록제의 발전방향에 대한 중장기적 로드맵을 개략적으로 제시한다.

The purpose of this study is to make the farm manager registration program progress for better supporting agricultural policies by providing ways to enhance accuracy of farm managers' registered information and its application to agricultural policies. As a result of a mail survey designed for investigating the current operating state of the farm manager registration program, the degree of farm managers' recognition and voluntary participation in this program were appeared to be low. It was also concluded from the survey that the instant application of registered information to agricultural policies is necessary for the farm manager registration program to be successful. In order to attract farm managers' interest and voluntary participation in the farm manager registration program, the necessity and purpose of the registration program need to be advertised through various methods such as the TV, the press, and farm education programs. For the matter of enhancing accuracy of registered information, registered information needs to be categorized into one that can be voluntarily altered by farm managers and the other that needs administrative correction measures. In the case of the former category, it is necessary that farm managers upgrade their farming information in a way of en masse registration once a year as well as at the time of changes in registered information. This study suggests several ways to heighten the application of the farm manager registration program as follows: First, the registration program can be used as a measure of farmers' business register in the area of crop production. Second, the application of the registration program to agricultural policies is appropriate to be implemented systematically on the basis of the facility of information collection and application. For example, the registration program needs to be connected first with direct payment for the field crop and move to direct payment for rice income compensation, then direct payment for farm income stabilization. Third, farm managers' registered information can be very useful statistical data to policy makers and researchers, if its accuracy is approved, because this registered information has characteristics of census data. Among 53 items in registered information, for example, 2 items concerning the lease of farmland and farming area seem to be available for statistical data. Researchers: Kim, Soo-Suk, Kim, Jong-Sun and Jeong, Seo-YeonResearch period: 2011. 8. - 2011. 12.E-mail address: soosuk@krei.re.kr