농촌 부문의 녹색성장 추진 전략

Strategies for Green Growth in rural Korea

녹색성장이 우리나라의 중요한 정책 의제로 부각되면서 광범위한 논의가 있었다. 그런데 정작 ‘농촌’의 관점에서 이루어진 논의는 많지 않았다. 이 연구는 ‘농업·농촌 부문 녹색성장 추진 전략 개발’이라는 제목의 2년차 연구과제 중 2차 연도 연구의 세부 과제로 기획된 것이다. 농촌 지역의 녹색성장을 위한 정책 추진 전략에 초점을 두고 있다. 농촌은 국가의 녹색성장에 기여할 잠재력이 풍부한 장소이다. 일선의 농촌 지방자치단체들이 녹색성장에 대한 관심을 갖고 실질적인 정책을 추진할 수 있는 여건을 만들고 그 역량을 발전시키는 일이 중요하다. 이 보고에서는 농촌 지역의 녹색성장 잠재력을 진단할 지표를 담고 있으며, 중요한 녹색성장 추진 전략으로 계획 제도를 정비하는 문제와 녹색 일자리 창출 정책에 관해 논의하고 있다.

This study aims to develop strategies to achieve Green Growth in rural Korea. The objectives of this study are as followings. The first objective is to review the local governments’ potential for Green Growth based on diverse indicators. The second is to suggest some strategies the policy measures for Green Growth in rural Korea. Based on some results of literature survey and statistical analysis, we proposed the two strategical orientations to achieve Green Growth in rural Korea, as followings. The central government should provide the institutional infra by which many local governments in rural area can make their own Green Growth plan and implement proper policies systematically. The theme of Green Growth should be included in the local governments’ development plans. The central and local governments’ efforts for green economy should focus on creating green jobs. Diverse measures should be developed and executed in integrated manners.Researchers: Jeong-seop Kim, Jong-Hyun Chae, and Ji-Eun LimE-mail: jskkjs@krei.re.kr