논농업 활성화를 위한 쌀 사료화 방안

The usage of rice as animal feed for the development of rice agriculture

쌀은 그동안 주식의 안정적인 공급, 논농업의 다원적 기능 발휘, 생산자의 소득 확보 등의 측면에서 중요한 역할을 해 왔다. 최근 쌀의 가격하락과 재고미 문제는 농가의 경영불안과 논농업의 건전한 발전을 제약하는 요인으로 작용하고 있다. 이 연구는 최근 쌀 과잉을 해소하는 방안으로서 쌀 생산조정을 비롯하여, 소비확대 등 다양한 수단이 있으나 논농업 활성화라는 관점에서 쌀 사료화의 의의와 가능성에 대해 검토하였다. 기존 선행연구는 쌀 재고 처리방안으로서 재고미의 사료화를 제안한 것이 대부분이나 이 연구는 주식용 쌀이 과잉생산되는 상황에서 사료용 쌀 생산의 의의와 가능성을 제시하는 점이 차별성이 있다.

Rice has played an important part in the stable supplying of staple food, in displaying the plural function of rice agriculture, and in securing the profits for the producers. However, the recent excess of rice is acting as the key to the price drop, increasing management anxiety and restricting the sound development of rice agriculture. The main causes of the excess rice is because of the stability of produce, the ease of farm work, the decrease of consumption per person, and the concentration of support on rice due to the advance of technology. Thinking about these causes, the supply and demand discord will increase even more in the future. Therefore, one of the alternative solutions to solve the problem of the excess rice is the plan to make rice into animal feed, and research on this is required. Including examinations and research studies done with the main research methods for advanced research, we propose research by understanding the actuality and policy of the animal feed in China and Japan, and carrying out fact-revealing analysis on site. The goal of this research is to suggest the significance and possibility of the production of rice for animal feed in a situation where rice used as a staple food is in excess. From the result of this research we are aiming to: 1. plan the balance of demand and supply of rice used as a staple food by making it into animal feed and guarantee the stability of management for the rice agriculture, 2. replace the feed grain that is based on corn that is imported and improve the domestic self-sufficiency of feed grain, and 3. preserve a stable and highly productive rice agriculture base production and plan a sound and continuous development.Researchers: Kim, Tae-Gon and Heo, Joo-NyungE-mail address: taegon@krei.re.kr