농촌지역 활성화를 위한 귀농·귀촌 추진방안

초록

농촌인구의 고령화, 농촌지역의 과소화로 인하여 농촌지역의 유지·보전에 심각한 우려를 낳고 있다. 이러한 가운데 최근 급증하고 있는 귀농·귀촌 현상은 인구의 급격한 감소로 인한 농촌사회의 붕괴를 막고 농촌사회의 활력을 증진시켜 지역경제의 발전과 농촌의 정주여건을 개선하는 데 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대하고 있다. 최근 정부에서도 귀농·귀촌을 농촌지역 활성화를 위한 핵심과제로 인식하고 귀농·귀촌자의 역할에 관심을 가지게 되었다. 특히, 중앙정부뿐 아니라 지방자치단체에서도 적극적인 귀농·귀촌 지원과 유치 프로그램을 운영하고 있다. 한편으로는 귀농·귀촌의 형태가 다양하게 나타나면서 이에 따른 애로요인도 다양화되고 있으며, 귀농·귀촌자의 목적 및 경제적 조건에 대응한 귀농·귀촌 현장중심의 맞춤형 대책수립이 요구되고 있다. 아울러 정부차원의 귀농·귀촌 대책에서 나아가 귀농·귀촌인의 조직화를 통한 자조적인 노력을 유도할 수 있는 시스템, 지원체계의 보완이 요구되고 있다. 이 연구는 귀농·귀촌 정책 및 사업의 추진실태와 평가, 귀농·귀촌을 통한 지역활성화 사례 분석을 중심으로 귀농·귀촌인의 안정적인 농촌정착과 농촌지역 활성화에 기여할 수 있는 추진 방안을 제시하였다.

Background of Research There are concerns about the sustainability of rural areas because of aging and decrease of rural population. The phenomenon of city people's moving to rural areas can be an alternative way of maintaining rural society. As many people are returning to rural areas from urban areas, the need for customized measures to meet various needs of citizens undergoing various difficulties when they are moving to and settling in rural areas is also increasing. In addition to the government's policy plans, improvement of the support system that can induce the returning people to make self-help efforts through their organization is needed as well. Method of Research This study aims to suggest directions for returning to rural community from the perspective of vitalizing rural areas. Based on the results of previous studies and implications from a case study, this study presented the significance of returning to rural community for vitalizing rural areas. There are several issues regarding the return to rural community, such as information supply system, education or training programs, securing income, searching for work in rural areas, and other supporting system or organizations. We proposed policy directions for returning to the farm by each stage of the return. Research Results and Implications First, establishment of a policy system is needed. We should improve the central and local governments' system of supporting organizations in the private sector. Standards and qualifications of people who return to the farm are also necessary. In the preparation stage, education for raising awareness about living in a rural area and one-stop information supply system are required. In the settlement stage, customized education programs and consulting in support of farming and living should be strengthened. Finding private-led public service projects and job creation through village corporations of "sixth industry" are also important for stable settlement. Lastly, cooperation with local residents is essential. Researchers: Moon-Ho Park, Nae-Won Oh and Ji-Eun LimResearch Period: 2012. 1~2012. 12E-mail address: mhpark@krei.re.kr