커뮤니티 비즈니스의 중장기 육성전략(2/3차연도)

Community Business Development Plan

농촌지역은 인구의 고령화와 과소화가 급속하게 진행되면서 지연이나 혈연에 근거한 공동작업이나 약자에 대한 배려, 지역자원의 관리 등 커뮤니티기능이 저하되고 있다. 이러한 현상에 대응하여 영세한 농가나 상공업자가 개별적인 경제활동으로 소득증대나 지역활성화를 도모하는데 한계가 있다. 지역공동체를 기초로 한 새로운 형태의 비즈니스가 등장하는 배경에는 지역 농림어업이나 상공업의 침체, 고령화와 이에 따른 복지수요 증대 등과 같이 지역문제가 다양화 및 복잡화되는 반면에, 종전의 개별 기업이나 행정 서비스에 의한 대응으로는 한계가 있기 때문이다. 즉, 격차가 확대되고 복지수요가 다양화해짐에 따라 공동체적 요소에 의한 소규모의 현장 밀착적인 대응이 필요하다. 이 연구는 2011~13년의 3년에 걸쳐 수행될 예정인 ‘커뮤니티 비즈니스의 중장기 육성전략’ 연구의 2차연도 연구결과로 농촌지역과 도시지역을 대상으로 하여 ‘농촌형’ CB를 중점 분석하여 지역사회의 복지향상과 공동체기능 회복 및 자원환경 활용 등의 방안을 제시하는 것이 목적이다. 커뮤니티 비즈니스가 활성화되기 위한 과제에는 지역주민과 리더, 농협 등 지역밀착형 주체의 적극적인 참여를 바탕으로 지역 고유의 자원을 개발하여 상품이나 서비스를 제공하는 비즈니스모델 개발 및 사업성과의 지역사회 환원 등이 있다.

Background of Research In rural areas, as people get older and fewer rapidly, the community functions, such as local resource control, care for the weak, and collaboration based on local or blood connections as they were in the past, are on the decline. Because of FTA and market opening under the WTO system, the rural areas are suffering income and job reduction. On top of this, the gap between urban and rural areas and even between farmers themselves is expanding. Especially the number of farmers whose income falls short of household expenditure is also increasing. It is very hard for poor farmers or manufacturers to plan income expansion or local social participation apart from their daily economic activities. The alternative is to promote local revitalization by using existing resources through organization of local units. In the background where new types of businesses emerge on the basis of local community, there come diverse and complex rural problems such as sluggish local agriculture and commerce, aging and thus increasing demand for welfare, and yet they are hard for individual companies or government services to handle as in the past. This study has the following purposes: 1) comprehend the current situation of community business (CB) and its roles, 2) analyze its ripple effects on the local society, and 3) suggest the expandability of CB that can create local jobs, enhance the value added, stimulate the stagnant rural economy, improve life quality, solve deepening rural economic and social problems, and finally realize the 'balanced society'.Method of Research The research methods used in this study are literature review, survey of the actual conditions to develop diverse models, classification and evaluation of cases, identification of exemplary cases, and verification of their expandability. For the overseas study, Japanese cases are studied as the country's structure and problems are similar to Korea's. Field debates are also held to identify the actual conditions and local cases, collect residents' opinions, and find local resources. The research society, in the meantime, is inviting related experts to share knowledge on specific themes. Research Results and Implications In the second year, the CB of 'rural village-type' is analyzed in rural and urban areas. Its purpose is to promote social welfare, to recover the community functions and to preserve the environmental resources. In Chapter 2, the agri-business(AB) that appeared lately in agricultural areas is introduced, and its types and conditions of sustainability are mentioned. Chapter 3 deals with the role of cooperatives for the revitalization of community or local society. In Chapter 4, the current situation of local resources for CB is summarized. In Chapter 5, the policy projects related with CB are evaluated through local case studies. Chapter 6 deals with the increasing demand for social welfare and development direction of CB. In Chapter 7, the current situation of urban agriculture that has been expanding lately is examined and its relation with the revitalization of local community is verified. Finally, in Chapter 8, the role and the task of rural-type CB are suggested. For the activation of CB, the following should be provided: ① voluntary participation of local residents and leaders in creation, development and settlement of CB, ② active participation of NH among diverse local participants, ③ development of indigenous resources into products and services, ④ development of diverse business models such as agricultural production (primary industry), processing of special products (secondary industry), distribution of agricultural products, and tourism and exchanges (tertiary industry), and ⑤ restoration of CB achievements to the local society through welfare services. Researchers: Tae-Gon Kim, Jeong-Seop Kim, Joo-Nyung Heo and Ye-Sol KimResearch Period: 2012. 1~2012. 12.E-mail address: taegon@krei.re.kr