농수산식품 통계 및 통계 종합 DB 구축방안 연구

초록

FTA 등 대내외 여건변화에 따라 우리 농정의 패러다임도 전환되고 있다. 이로 인해 농수산식품분야에 대한 정책과 사업도 많아지고 있으나, 이를 빠르게 뒷받침 할 수 있는 통계자료가 미흡한 실정이다. 더욱 농어업 통계가 통계청으로 이관됨에 따라 정책적으로 필요한 신규통계 개발이 어렵고, 전산망 분리에 따른 내·외부 PC를 이용하여 농어업관련 통계 자료 수집·이용에도 어려움이 있다. 농어업관련 통계를 생산하고 있는 농림수산식품부, 통계청, 농어업관련 부처 및 단체에서 제공하는 통계를 정리하였다. 통계 수요실태 조사를 통해 농림수산식품부, 통계청 등에서 제공하는 농어업관련 통계에 대한 수정, 보완되어야 할 내용을 정리하였다. 농정의 변화와 농업에 대한 패러다임 변화에 의해 신규로 작성되어야 하는 통계, 농어업관련 법률 제정에 의해 신규로 작성되어야 하는 통계, 농림사업을 실시하는데 필요한 신규통계들을 정리하였다. 또한 기존 여러 통계를 이용·가공하여 새로운 통계를 생산하는 방법도 제시하였다. 이러한 통계를 유용하게 사용하기 위해서는 통계 종합 DB 구축이 필요하다. 통계 DB구축방안, 통계 DB구축 로드맵을 2014년부터 2017년까지 제시하였고 소요예산도 산출하였으며 통계 DB구축에 의한 기대효과 및 활용방안을 제시하였다.

Background of ResearchThe paradigm of Korea's agricultural policy is changing due to internal and external conditions, such as the FTA. As a result, there is a growing demand for policies and projects in the fields of food, agriculture, forestry and fisheries. However, statistical data  are inadequate to deal with this changing trend. The statistics on agriculture and fisheries has been transferred to the National Statistical Office and it became difficult to develop a new statistics for policy development. Also, it is hard to collect statistical data on agriculture and fisheries using the internal and external PCs due to the separation of the computer network. Method of ResearchThe research method used for this study is twofold. First, we collected and analyzed preceding research data in the agriculture and fisheries statistics. Next, questionnaire and field surveys of related government ministries and academic researchers were conducted.Research ResultThis research compiled statistical data of the Ministry for Food, Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, the National Statistical Office, and agriculture-and- fisheries-related ministries and organizations. Through a survey of the demand for statistics, this study classified the statistical contents that need to be revised and supplemented. In addition, new statistical data are compiled. This includes statistical data that need to be drawn up due to the paradigm shift of agriculture and changes in agricultural policy, statistical data that need to be newly prepared due to the legislation of agriculture-and- fisheries-related laws, and new statistical data that are needed to carry out projects in the agriculture and forestry sectors. Meanwhile, a new method of creating new statistics by using and processing existing statistics is presented. The schedule for establishment of comprehensive data base(DB) for Food, Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries is as follows: ⅰ) Development of practical information system: construction of prior base for 4 years from 2014 to the end of 2017. ⅱ) 1st phase construction of DB (2015). ⅲ) 2nd phase construction of DB (2016). ⅳ) Completion of DB (2017).Implications The policy implications are listed below. ⅰ) Improved application and efficient management of statistical data related to agriculture and fisheries will be possible. ⅱ) The information system systematically combines the statistical data that are created and managed separately. ⅲ) When designing a project, it is possible to identify the basic data, budget, and the effect by utilizing the comprehensive data base. ⅳ) Fast and precise identification of policy target audience, as well as prevention of overlapping beneficiaries, is possible.Researchers: Yean-Jung Kim, Hyun-Tae Park, Su-Hyun LimE-mail address: yjkim@krei.re.kr